Regulation of estrogen receptor function by phosphorylation: application to obesity and neurodegenerative disease prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University (2022-2023)
Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shindo Sawako  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50795987)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエストロゲン受容体α / リン酸化 / ミクログリア / 核内受容体 / ERα / エストロゲン受容体 / 免疫細胞 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満や糖尿病、神経変性疾患にエストロゲン-エストロゲン受容体α(ERα)系が防御的に働くと考えられてきたが、詳細な機序は明確ではない。申請者は、ERαのリン酸化がエストロゲン非依存的に多くの遺伝子発現を制御すること、また免疫細胞でリン酸化ERαレベルが高く、非リン酸化ERαモデルマウスでは肥満傾向や免疫細胞(好中球や脳ミクログリア)の活性化が認められることを見出した。そこで、ERα機能のリン酸化による制御と肥満や神経変性発症との関連性を分子レベルで明らかにすることにした。本研究成果は、これらの疾患の予防戦略を提供するとともに、核内受容体の新たな研究領域を切り拓くものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the relationship between estrogen receptor (ER)α phosphorylation and the onset of neurodegeneration, we performed experiments using non-phosphorylated ERα-expressing mice (Esr1S216A) in which serine 216 of ERα was replaced with alanine, and compared them with wild-type (WT) mice. Serine 216 of ERα expressed in microglia of WT mice is phosphorylated. Behavioral pharmacological experiments were conducted to evaluate the onset of neurodegeneration, and neurodegenerative symptoms were observed in Esr1S216A mice from a young age. In addition, inflammation-induced experiments suggested that the activity of inflammatory microglia persisted for a long time in Esr1S216A mice, suggesting that chronic inflammation leads to neurodegenerative symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エストロゲンは、ERαを介して脂質代謝制御や神経保護など多様な生理作用を示すことから、肥満や神経変性疾患にエストロゲン-ERα系が防御的に働くと考えられているが、詳細な機序は明確ではない。ERαのセリン216のリン酸化がエストロゲン依存的な活性を抑制せずに多くの遺伝子発現を制御する。本研究では、ミクログリアにおいてリン酸化ERα発現が高く、非リン酸化ERα発現ミクログリアでは活性の持続による慢性炎症状態になることを見出した。ミクログリアに発現するERαのセリン216の非リン酸化が脳神経細胞に影響を与え、特定疾患の原因になると証明できれば、将来的にその治療法の開発にも関われると考える。