| Project/Area Number |
20K07057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIU TOSHIHIKO 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(講師) (10401374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 電気生理 / シナプス / 統合失調症 / iPS細胞 / 神経細胞 / 分子イメージング / 電気生理学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
統合失調症や自閉症等の精神疾患の病態機序はほとんど不明であるが、発症の一因として、シナプス機能調節の“破綻”が脳神経回路レベルの異常を引き起こしていると予想される。近年、iPS細胞技術の進展により、患者由来iPS細胞から分化させた疾患神経細胞を直接的に扱うことが可能となった。そこで、本研究では、分子生物学的手法、形態学的手法および生理学的手法を結び付けた解析技術を、遺伝的背景や臨床情報が紐付けされた疾患iPS分化神経細胞に適用することにより、統合失調症の病因となるシナプス機能の異常を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the pathological mechanisms of schizophrenia, we analyzed the synaptic function of diseased iPS differentiated neurons obtained from schizophrenia patients. Using electrophysiological techniques, we found that the amplitude and frequency of small postsynaptic currents (mEPSCs) were abnormal in diseased iPS differentiated neurons compared to iPS differentiated neurons derived from healthy individuals. Interestingly, they found that the amplitude and frequency of mEPSCs were enhanced in patients with multiple schizophrenia families, whereas they were reduced in patients with 3q29 microdeletion syndrome. These results suggest that functional abnormalities occur at the synaptic level in patients with schizophrenia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、遺伝的背景および臨床情報が明らかな統合失調症患者由来の疾患iPS分化神経細胞を用いて、シナプス機能解析を行った。結果は、統合失調症患者においてシナプスレベルで機能異常が生じていることを示唆しているが、統合失調症であっても、患者の遺伝的背景が異なる場合には、異なったシナプス機能異常が起こっていることが明らかとなった。今後、さらに自閉症等も含めた他の患者群のシナプス機能を調べることにより、精神疾患全般の解明に繋がることが期待される。また、本実験系は培養系を用いるため、将来的に統合失調症の創薬研究におけるスクリーニング系としての活用に繋げていきたいと考えている。