Project/Area Number |
20K07058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | シヌクレイン / synuclein / パーキンソン病 / S. pombe / Synuclein / a-synuclein |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病は脳内のαシヌクレインタンパク質(αSyn)が不溶性の凝集体構造を形成することにより発症する。しかし、本来可溶性タンパク質であるはずのαSynがなぜ凝集を始めるのか、そのメカニズムは依然として不明である。興味深いことに、αSynは哺乳類以外の細胞内では容易に凝集体を形成するにもかかわらず、哺乳類細胞においては、凝集核となる線維化したαSynを導入しなければ、αSynを過剰発現させても凝集化しない。本研究では、哺乳類細胞にはαSynの凝集化を妨げる機構が備わっているとの仮説を立て、αSyn凝集化抑制因子の同定・機能解析を通じてパーキンソン病発症メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis using "Yest model of Parkinson's disease (PD)" created by genetically-modified fission yeast revealed that valproic acid, which is an anti-epileptic drug, markedly exacerbated cytotoxicity in PD model cells. Although the attempt to search for αSyn aggregation suppressors from a cDNA library prepared from human neuronal cells did not yield favorable results, we found that one of the antifungal reagents works to suppress αSyn aggregation in fission yeast. Furthermore, through genetic analysis, we found that processes of endocytosis are deeply involved in αSyn aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化が進む日本社会において、パーキンソン病をはじめとする神経変性疾患の予防法・治療法の確立が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、抗てんかん薬として使用されるバルプロ酸がパーキンソン病の進行を早める可能性があることや、パーキンソン病の発症原因とされるαSynの凝集化過程にエンドサイトーシス機構が関与すること、抗真菌作用をもつ化合物のひとつがαSynの凝集化の抑制にはたらくことなどを見出した。これらの研究成果により、発症メカニズムの理解、および予防法・治療法の開発がさらに進むと期待される。