Regulation mechanism of the novel S1P transporter MFSD2B activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Naoki  摂南大学, 農学部, 助教 (90532250)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリン酸化 / トランスポーター / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / S1P / 赤血球 / 血小板 / MFSD2B / 創傷治癒 / リゾリン脂質 / 脂質メディエーター
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病患者の床ずれに対する根本的な治療薬が無いことが問題となっていますが、床ずれが治る過程のメカニズムは良く分かっていません。本研究では、床ずれが治る過程において、S1Pという情報伝達物質を運ぶタンパク質である「MFSD2B」が、重要な働きをしているかどうかを調べます。そのために、MFSD2Bが働けないようにしたマウスを用いて、床ずれと同様の傷が治る速度や傷の状態を調べます。また、MFSD2Bの働きがどのように調節されているのかを明らかにすると共に、MFSD2Bの働きを調節するような薬剤を探す手法を確立します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism that controls the activity of the membrane transporter MFSD2B, which transports sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P), a lipid mediator essential for maintaining the immune system. The results showed that phosphorylation of MFSD2B is essential for S1P transport activity. Analysis of MFSD2B phosphorylation sites conclusively revealed that phosphorylation of serine residues in the hydrophilic C-terminal domain of MFSD2B is essential for S1P transport activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液中のスフィンゴシン1リン酸(S1P)は、免疫システムに必須の情報伝達物質である。赤血球や血小板、血管内皮細胞は血液中にS1Pを放出している。これらの細胞のうち、赤血球・血小板ではMFSD2BというトランスポーターがS1Pの輸送を担っているが、MFSD2Bの活性制御機構は不明であった。本研究において、MFSD2BのC末端側水溶性ドメインがMFSD2Bの活性を制御することが明らかとなった。血小板から放出されるS1Pは創傷治癒への関与が考えられていることから、MFSD2BのC末端側水溶性ドメインを標的とした創薬により、免疫システムのコントロールや創傷治癒に応用できる可能性がある。