Rational design of selective inhibitors targeting snake venom based on resistance system of venomous snake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Aoki-Shioi Narumi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (50510187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛇毒液 / 阻害剤 / 毒ヘビ / 蛇毒咬傷 / ヘビ毒液 / 毒素阻害剤 / ヘビ血清タンパク質 / 毒性中和 / 有毒生物 / toxinology / 酵素阻害タンパク質 / 毒ヘビ咬傷 / Toxin / Inhibitor / venomous snake
Outline of Research at the Start
World Health Organization(WHO)は、2030年までにヘビ咬傷被害を50%減少させる事業計画を発表しました。ヘビ毒中の多種多様の生理活性物質の複雑性はヘビ咬傷被害の治療を困難にします。我々はこれまで世界に先駆けて毒ヘビ血液中から新規ヘビ毒素阻害タンパク質ファミリー群を発見し、それらの毒素阻害機構の解明および阻害に必須な領域の特定(低分子化)に成功してきました。本研究の目的は、申請者が見出したヘビ毒阻害タンパク質を基盤にヒトに対して安全でかつ安価な治療法の提案を目指し、毒素に対して高い特異性と安定性を持つ阻害物質の創薬基盤研究を展開します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A significant achievement was the acquisition of high-quality data from transcriptome analysis of the venom glands (or salivary glands) as well as various tissues of the Japanese vipers, elapid, and non-venomous snake. In addition, we successfully determined the crystal structure of synergistic-type toxin that significantly enhance the toxicity of snake venom toxin. Finally, we focused on several candidate genes and proteins specific expressed in venomous snakes by comparative analysis between venomous and non-venomous snakes based on transcriptome and proteomics analysis, which would provide insight into potential mechanisms a system for production of toxins. We also identified serum proteins that specifically bind to three-finger toxins with existing in elapid as the lethal toxin. As we have succeeded in establishing methods for preparing toxins and their binding proteins, we are currently conducting crystallization for structural analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WHOはヘビ咬傷被害は年間約2.7百万人、死者14万人という実態を明らかにし、世界的な支援を求めている。ヘビ咬傷治療は、ヘビ毒液を免疫したウマの抗血清投与である。しかし、その治療はアナフィラキシーショックなど致死的副作用および抗血清の価格が高すぎるなどの問題点がある。本研究では代表者が見出したヘビ毒阻害タンパク質を基盤にヒトに対して安全でかつ安価な治療法の提案を目指しており、毒素に対して高い特異性と安定性を持つ阻害物質の創薬基盤研究である。構造学的分子メカニズムの解明は、具体的な創薬デザインを可能とするだけでなく、毒ヘビに関する研究や医学、生物学の分野において重要な貢献となることが期待される。