Pharmacogenetic analysis of pharmacokinetic factors related with methotrexate-induced toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Narumi Katsuya  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (90746752)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメトトレキサート / アルデヒドオキシダーゼ / 一塩基多型 / 肝障害 / 薬物相互作用 / SNP / トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
メトトレキサート (MTX) は幅広い疾患に対して汎用される薬剤であるが、その体内動態や副作用発現には個体差が存在する。本研究では、MTXによる副作用、特に臓器障害の個体差に焦点をあてその要因を明らかにするべく、毒性発現機序の一つとしてMTXの体内動態に関わる薬物動態制御因子の複合的な関与を検証し、臓器障害を予測するエビデンスを構築することによりMTXの副作用回避を指向した個別化療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on individual differences in MTX-induced hepatic injury and investigated to clarify its mechanism. MTX-induced hepatotoxicity was enhanced by inhibition of aldehyde oxidase (AOX) activity in HepG2 cells. In addition, SNP analysis of AOX1 gene revealed that the T755I variant, found in East Asian populations, markedly decreased the enzymatic activity of AOX.The analysis based on the FAERS database revealed that concomitant use of drugs with AOX inhibitory activity increased the incidence of MTX-related hepatotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓においてMTXはAOXを介してより毒性の低い7-OH-MTXに代謝されることが知られている。本研究の結果から、先天的にAOX活性が低い患者やAOX阻害作用を有する薬剤を併用している患者では、MTXの代謝が低下し肝毒性が増強する可能性が示された。MTXは比較的安価な薬剤であり、その汎用性を考慮すると、MTXの適正使用を指向した本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。