Identification of determinants of depression pathogenesis and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagayasu Kazuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00717902)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセロトニン / うつ病 / 光遺伝学 / ウイルスベクター / うつ / 背側縫線核 / 正中縫線核 / TRAP
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病は、長期にわたる抑うつ症状や、意欲の低下などを主症状とする精神疾患であり、本邦を含む先進国において大きな社会問題となっている。本研究では、セロトニン神経に着目し、その活動計測/活動への介入を用いて、セロトニン神経活動変化がうつ症状表出/消失の決定因子であるという仮説を検証するとともに、その活動変化の「臨界点」およびその分子メカニズムの解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using optogenetic techniques, we investigated whether chronic activation of serotonergic neurons in the dorsal raphe nucleus (DRN) causes persistent antidepressant effects. We found that chronic activation of DRN serotonergic neurons induces persistent antidepressant effects and that the mechanism is selective activation of the pleasant experience neural ensemble in the hippocampus. Furthermore, we found that the median raphe nucleus (MRN) serotonergic neurons are responsible for unpleasant emotions, in contrast to the DRN serotonergic neurons. These results suggest that among serotonergic neurons, the DRN serotonergic neurons play a central role in antidepressant effects and that the MRN serotonergic neurons may have an antagonistic role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により明らかにされた、背側縫線核セロトニン神経と正中縫線核セロトニン神経の機能的対照性と、背側縫線核セロトニン神経による持続的な抗うつ作用を併せて考えると、セロトニン神経伝達を個別に制御が可能な薬剤を開発することで、既存薬を超える抗うつ薬開発が可能になると考えられることから、本研究によりその基礎的知見が得られたものと考えられる。