Development of a breakthrough treatment for Niemann-Pick disease type C liver lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishitsuka Yoichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (70423655)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニーマン・ピック病C型 / シクロデキストリン / 肝障害 / 脳肝連関 / 薬剤性肝障害 / アセトアミノフェン / ニーマンピック病C型 / Niemann-Pick disease / NPC / ライソゾーム病 / cyclodextrin / nieman pick type c
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は先天代謝異常症NPCでみられる肝障害に対する治療薬の開発ならびに病態発症機序の解明を目的に、①シクロデキストリン誘導体の脳室内投与時のモデルマウス肝病変の変化を調べる。②3次元培養肝細胞およびモデルマウスを用いて、我々の特許出願済みおよび出願予定の治療薬候補化合物の有効性評価を行う。③小児科領域で汎用されるアセトアミノフェンなどの肝障害惹起薬物のNPCにおける安全性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Niemann-Pick disease type C (NPC) is a recessive genetic disorder caused by mutations in NPC1 and NPC2 genes, resulting in liver damage and cholesterol buildup. This study aimed to evaluate the mechanisms of development NPC-related liver disorders and develop therapeutic agents. (1) Intracerebroventricular administration of hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HPBCD) to NPC model mice decreased serum transaminase levels and liver tissue's osteoactivin (GPNMB), indicating a link between CNS and liver damage. Identifying molecules involved in this brain-liver connection lays the groundwork for further research on liver pathogenesis. (2) Maltosyl-γ-cyclodextrin (G2GCD), an alternative therapy to HPBCD, was discovered and patented. (3) Experiments with NPC-like cells and mice reported acetaminophen exacerbating hepatotoxicity. Thus, we examined the impact of NPC1 gene mutations on acetaminophen-induced hepatotoxicity, finding no evidence of worsened toxicity in vitro and in vivo models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ病態が解明されておらず治療薬開発が急務な疾患であるNPC肝障害における脳-肝臓連関があることを薬理学的検討から明らかにし、更に新規治療薬候補のG2GCDを見出し、それぞれ論文報告した点で、学術的にも社会的にも極めて意義のある成果である。また、NPCにおけるアセトアミノフェン肝毒性に関する情報を提供し、その臨床使用に際して有益な情報を提示するものであり、社会的意義のある研究成果と考えられる。