Elucidation of Bidirectional Feeding Regulatory Mechanism of PACAP-expressing Neurons in the Ventromedial Hypothalamus and Development of Novel Anti-obesity Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kambe Yuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (60549913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 篤郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (60183969)
栗原 崇  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60282745)
山下 哲  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40740197)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摂食行動 / 神経ペプチド / 下垂体アデニル酸シクラーゼ活性化ポリペプチド / アグーチ関連ペプチド / ガラニン / 視床下部 / 下垂体アデニル酸シクラーゼ活性化ペプチド / 摂食制御 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / RNA干渉 / ファイバーフォトメトリー / 行動実験 / 摂食調節機構 / 抗肥満薬 / shRNA / 神経回路特異的操作 / 摂食調節 / PACAP
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,日本において肥満症の患者は急増している.肥満症の原因の一つに過食が存在することから,摂食制御メカニズムの解明は急務である.申請者は脳の一部分・視床下部腹内側核に存在する神経ペプチドPACAPを発現する神経細胞が,摂食の制御や肥満症に密接に関与することを明らかにした (Trung and Kambe,Mol. Neurobiol. 2020).そこで,本研究課題では,摂食制御におけるPACAPの関与を詳細に解明するとともに,肥満症に対するPACAPに関連した治療薬の開発を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide (PACAP) is a neuropeptide widely distributed in the brain and has been reported to be involved in feeding behavior. Therefore, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which PACAP regulates feeding behavior, aiming to develop an anti-obesity drug that suppresses feeding. We found that among the many PACAP-expressing brain regions, PACAP in the ventromedial hypothalamus is essential for regulating feeding. Furthermore, we found that PACAP in the ventromedial hypothalamus may regulate feeding behavior state-dependently via agouti-related peptides in the arcuate nucleus and galanin in the dorsomedial hypothalamus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省「国民健康・栄養調査報告」によると、20歳以上の人の肥満の割合は男性で33.0%、女性で22.3%と報告されている。肥満は単なる過剰体重だけでなく、心血管疾患、糖尿病、脂肪肝、肝硬変などの原因となることが知られている。この事から、新しい抗肥満薬の開発あるいは創薬ターゲットの探索は社会的に強く求められている。本研究では、神経ペプチド・PACAPをターゲットとし、PACAPによる摂食調節は、“状態依存的”な可能性を明らかにした。このPACAPの特徴をうまく利用すれば、肥満症患者の食物の過剰摂取のみを抑制できる安全な抗肥満薬の創薬ターゲットになる可能性がある。