Mechanisms of dysregulation of autophagy in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuno Atsushi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30468079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤谷 直樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10374191)
野島 伊世里  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10827398)
堀尾 嘉幸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30181530)
矢野 俊之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40444913)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / オートファジー / SIRT1 / マイトファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全の心筋では障害ミトコンドリアを処分するオートファジーの活性が低下している。我々は蛋白脱アセチル化酵素SIRT1の活性化が、心不全心筋におけるオートファジー活性を回復して心機能の改善をもたらすことを見出した。しかし心不全心筋でのオートファジー障害におけるSIRT1の関与や、SIRT1によるオートファジー促進・障害ミトコンドリア処分の機序は明らかではない。
本研究の目的は、心不全におけるオートファジー障害の分子機序を、SIRT1によるオートファジー調節機構の観点から明らかにすることにより、治療法の開発に結びつく新しい知見を得ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined roles of reduced activity of SIRT1, an NAD+-dependent protein deacetylase, and impaired autophagy in pathogenesis of heart failure. We induced heart failure by administration of doxorubicin in mice. We found cardiac dysfunction and impairment in autophagy after doxorubicin were enhanced in cardiomyocyte-specific SIRT1 knockout mice. We also examined how SIRT1 regulate the process of autophagy. SIRT1 was involved in autophagosome-lysosome fusion. Taken together, impaired autophagy due to suppression of SIRT1 activity may contribute to pathogenesis of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、SIRT1活性やオートファジー活性の回復といった介入による新しい心不全治療の開発に向けた基盤となるものであると考えられる。心不全以外の様々な疾患でも臓器のオートファジーが障害されていることが報告されている。従って、本研究のSIRT1によるオートファジー制御機構を明らかにできたことは、これら疾患におけるオートファジー障害の機序解明にも展開され、新しい治療法にもつながる可能性がある。