Identification and functional analysis of p300 regulatory factors involved in the development of heart failure using medical proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Tatsuya  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50390779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂川 陽一  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30466297)
宮崎 雄輔  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 客員共同研究員 (40803466)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / p300 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / 病態プロオミクス / 心筋細胞肥大 / 心臓線維化 / 結合タンパク / 心臓リモデリング / 心臓特異的ノックアウトマウス / p300 / プロテオミクス / ヒストンアセチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はヒストンアセチル化酵素(HAT)活性を有する p300が心不全発症における遺伝子発現調節に極めて重要であり、p300の特異的HAT阻害が極めて有効な心不全治療であることを見出した。本研究では、病態プロテオミクスにより、心不全発症において中心的かつ根本的役割を果たすp300の結合蛋白の全容を明らかとすることで、心不全発症メカニズムの詳細な解明と画期的治療法の創製につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We purified an instinct histone acetylase p300 complexes from the hearts of heart failure and normal mice, identified proteins with altered binding to p300, and identified 195 novel p300-binding proteins. In particular, we focused on a novel p300-binding protein 1 (p300BP1). Overexpression or knockdown of p300BP1 regulated the hypertrophic response in cultured cardiomyocytes and the fibrotic response in cardiac fibroblasts. Furthermore, we found that cardiac-specific p300BP1 knockout of p300BP1 inhibited the development of pressure overload-induced heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は高血圧性心疾患、弁膜症、虚血性心疾患など種々の心疾患の共通最終像であり、この問題を解決することは極めて重要である。現在の薬物治療を用いても心不全の生命予後は悪く、新たな心不全治療薬の開発が必要である。我々は、ヒストンアセチル化酵素活性を持つp300の結合蛋白を同定し、その中でもp300BP1が心不全の発症・進展に関与することを見出した。今後p300BP1をターゲットとした新規治療薬の開発が期待される。