Pathological significance of K+ channel regulation in tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ohya Susumu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70275147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼頭 宏彰  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (40749181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカリウムチャネル / がんスフェロイド / 抗がん剤耐性 / がん幹細胞 / がん微小環境 / ABCトランスポーター / cytochrome P450 / アンドロゲン受容体 / 腫瘍微小環境 / スフェロイド培養
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、①腫瘍微小環境における低酸素シグナルによるKCaチャネルの発現・活性の変動が、がん幹細胞化、抗がん剤耐性獲得などのがん悪性化に関与するのではないか、②腫瘍微小環境におけるがん免疫監視システムの維持にKCaチャネルが重要な役割を果たすのではないかという問いに辿りついた。本研究では、3Dスフェロイド培養システムにより腫瘍微小環境での、がん悪性化およびがん免疫監視システム脆弱化に関与するがん細胞とがん周辺細胞におけるKCaチャネルの病態的意義を解明し、KCaチャネルの悪性がん治療薬の標的としての潜在性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several types of potassium channels play crucial roles in tumorigenicity, stemness, invasiveness, and drug resistance in cancer. Spheroid formation by three-dimensional (3D) culture induced the up-regulation of cancer stem cell marker. This study provided that the 3D spheroid models of prostate cancer and osteosarcoma cells (1) acquired the resistance to anticancer drugs, and (2) inhibition of calcium-activated potassium channel KCa1.1 overcame anticancer drug resistance by down-regulating the expression of drug transporters and drug metabolizing enzymes in 3D spheroid models. We also found that (3) inhibition of E3 ubiquitin ligase FBXW7 expression is involved in cancer stemness in 3D spheroid models. Furthermore, we found that (4) calcium-activated potassium channel KCa3.1 activator suppressed IL-10 expression and production via ERK/JNK signaling pathway in M2-like macrophages, which mimic tumor-associated macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義は、①がん細胞におけるカリウムチャネルを標的とした研究において、カリウムチャネルが抗がん剤耐性の獲得に関与することを明らかにした点と②カリウムチャネル活性化薬ががん免疫監視機構の破綻に関与するIL-10の発現・産生を抑制することを明らかにした点にある。カリウムチャネル阻害薬が抗がん剤耐性を克服させるメカニズムとカリウムチャネル活性化薬ががん形成促進性サイトカイン・ケモカインの発現を抑制するメカニズムを明らかにした。カリウムチャネル阻害薬を抗がん剤併用の有用性や、がん免疫療法におけるカリウムチャネル活性化薬の有用性が今後実証されることが期待され、社会的な意義がある。