Investigation of the role of Nr4a in cyclic mechanical stretch-induced vascular smooth muscle cell death and the development of preventive drugs for aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizumi Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60294667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京谷 陽司  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10706534)
趙 晶  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60804466)
中平 毅一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80844414)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動脈解離 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 細胞死 / 伸展負荷 / 分子機構 / Nr4a / MAPキナーゼ / 血管平滑筋細胞死 / 進展負荷
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈解離の発症の詳細な分子機構は未だ不明である。我々は、「大動脈壁の中膜を構成する血管平滑筋細胞に対する急激な伸展負荷が細胞死を招いて大動脈解離が発症するのではないか?」という新しい仮説を立て、予備的実験を行った。その結果、培養血管平滑筋細胞に伸展負荷をかけると細胞死が観察された。この細胞死に関わる鍵分子を探索するため cDNAマイクロアレイ解析を行い、免疫応答に関わる転写因子 Nr4a の遺伝子発現が伸展負荷により上昇することを初めて発見した。本研究では急激な伸展負荷による血管平滑筋細胞死に関わる Nr4a の役割を解明し、降圧に依存しない全く新しい大動脈解離の発症予防薬を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pulsatile nature of blood flow exposes vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) in the aortic wall to cyclic mechanical stretch (CMS), which evokes vascular remodeling. We have revealed that CMS of rat aortic smooth muscle cells (RASMCs) caused JNK- and p38-dependent cell death. We found that the expression of Nr4a, an immunity-related transcription factor was induced by CMS in a JNK- and p38-dependent manner. Expression of Nr4a was also induced in VSMCs by hypertention produced by abdominal aortic constriction model of mouse. In Addition, DTM-C-pPhOH, an antagonist for Nr4a increased cell death, indicating that Nr4a protects RASMCs from CMS-induced cell death. These results suggest that CMS of VSMCs induces inflammation-related gene expression, including that of Nr4a, which may play important roles in the stress response against CMS caused by hypertension. Nr4a may be a possible candidate of the pharmacological treatment for prevention of aortic dissection in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会の今日、動脈硬化性疾患の増加は著しく、その対策は急務である。なかでも急性大動脈解離の致死率は高く、多くは緊急手術以外に救命する手段はない。それ故、大動脈解離の発症予防薬の開発は社会的意義が大きい。我々は、「大動脈壁の中膜を構成する血管平滑筋細胞に対する急激な伸展負荷が細胞死を招いて大動脈解離が発症するのではないか?」という仮説を立てて実験し、それを実証した。さらにcDNAマイクロアレイ解析により、伸展負荷で免疫応答に関わる転写因子 Nr4a の遺伝子発現が上昇することを初めて発見した。 Nr4a を標的にすれば、降圧に依存しない全く新しい大動脈解離の発症予防薬の開発に道を開く。