Elucidation of neuropathic pain associated with type 2 diabetes mellitus: Involvement of spinal angiotensin system and development of the novel therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tan-No Koichi  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20207260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 亙  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80635136)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病性神経障害性疼痛 / アンジオテンシン変換酵素2 / アンジオテンシン (1-7) / p38 MAPK / 脊髄 / ob/obマウス / 2型糖尿病 / 神経障害性疼痛 / ペリンドプリルエルブミン / テルミサルタン / レプチン欠損 (ob/ob) マウス / アンジオテンシン変換酵素2 (ACE2) / Mas受容体 / レプチン受容体欠損 (db/db) マウス / アンジオテンシン(1-7)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では2型糖尿病モデルマウスを用い、糖尿病性神経障害性疼痛における脊髄アンジオテンシン (Ang) 系の関与、特にAng変換酵素2 (ACE2)/Ang (1-7)/Mas受容体系の機能低下に着目し、この機構の機能低下の分子メカニズムの解明を試みる。さらに、Mas受容体刺激薬およびACE2活性化薬の糖尿病性神経障害性疼痛に対する効果を検討する。本研究で得られた結果は糖尿病性神経障害性疼痛に対する新規治療薬の開発に繋がるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, using the leptin deficient ob/ob mouse as a type 2 diabetic model, we examined whether the spinal angiotensin (Ang) system was involved in naturally occuring diabetic neuropathic pain. Following the hyperglycemia, persistent hyperalgesia was observed. At 12 weeks of age, the expression of Ang-converting enzyme (ACE) 2 in the dorsal spinal cord was decreased in ob/ob mice. Moreover, the intrathecal administration of Ang (1-7) attenuated hyperalgesia in ob/ob mice. The phosphorylation of spinal p38 MAPK was also attenuated by Ang (1-7) in ob/ob mice. In conclusion, we revealed that the neuropathic pain observed in ob/ob mice involved p38 MAPK phosphorylation accompanied by the downregulation of Ang (1-7)-generating system in the spinal cord.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性神経障害の機序は非常に複雑であるため治療に難渋し、臨床上大きな問題となっている。新たな治療薬や治療法の開発は社会的に急務であるが、これらの開発に向けては糖尿病性神経障害性疼痛の発症・維持に関わる新たな分子メカニズムを明らかにし、新規標的分子を同定する必要がある。
本研究において脊髄後角のACE2の発現量低下が糖尿病性神経障害性疼痛に関与していることを明らかとした。この知見は糖尿病性神経障害性疼痛の新規治療薬の開発を目指す上で貴重な情報提供になると考える。