Effects of DNA-aptamer raised against AGEs on atherosclerosis in ApoE-null mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Michishige  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (90621342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広村 宗範  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (00773186)
山岸 昌一  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281026)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAGEs / RAGE / aptamer / macrophage / atherosclerosis / アプタマー / 終末糖化産物 / 動脈硬化 / マクロファージ / RAGEアプタマー / マウス / AGE
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化症を基盤として発症する心血管病は、現代において主たる死因の一つであり、特異的な治療法の開発が望まれる。本研究は、動脈硬化症の発症・進展に深く関わる終末糖化産物(AGEs)に着目し、AGEsもしくはRAGEの作用を阻害するDNAアプタマーをモデル動物に投与することで、動脈硬化症の抑制効果を検討していく。本研究は、老年病や生活習慣病と動脈硬化症をつなぐ共通の病態因子の同定とともに、動脈硬化症に対する新しい治療手段の提示につながり、その学問的かつ臨床的意義と価値は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AGEs have been known to be one of the aging protein, whose effects are associated with the onset and promotion of geriatric disease. In this study, interaction of AGEs with RAGE could increase macrophage foam cell formation and promote atherosclerosis, these effects may be abolished by DNA-aptamer against AGEs/RAGE in the atherogenic animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAアプタマーは、抗体医薬品と比較し安価であり大量に調整もできるため、次世代のバイオ医薬品として注目を集めている。我が国の人口動態は高齢化しており、老年病への対策は重要な問題となっている。本研究によって、AGEsとその受容体RAGEに結合してその機能を阻害するDNAアプタマーの老年病の一つである抗動脈硬化作用が示され、今後の動脈硬化症に関連する心筋梗塞や脳梗塞、その他血管合併症に対する治療法の開発につながると予想される。