Verification of GAT2-mediated dementia preventing effects of glycine betaine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Masayuki  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10189863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 衣斐 大祐  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40757514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベタイン / GABAトランスポーター2(GAT2) / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 神経保護作用 / トリメチルグリシン / GABAトランスポーター2 / GAT2 / アミロイドβタンパク質 / Neuro2A細胞 / ベタイン(グリシンベタイン) / ベタイン/GABAトランスポーター / グリシン / GAT2 (BGT-1) / ADモデルマウス / グリシンベタイン / ホモシステイン
Outline of Research at the Start
過剰量のホモシステイン(Hcy)は、神経毒性を示すが、グリシンベタイン(ベタイン)を介する反応によってメチオニンへと変換されることで毒性を失う。最近、認知症患者の血中Hcy量の上昇と認知機能低下には相関関係があることがわかった。我々はこれまでに、アルツハイマー型認知症(AD)モデル動物で認められる認知機能障害および海馬におけるGABAトランスポーター2(GAT2)の発現増加が、ベタイン処置によって抑制されることを明らかとしている。ベタインによる認知機能障害の予防メカニズムが解明されれば、今後の認知症予防に大きく貢献できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Alzheimer's disease (AD), nerve cells in the brain degenerate over a long period, leading to impaired cognitive function. The most significant risk factor is aging, but prevention of oxidative stress and neuroinflammation, which are causes of aging, is considered necessary. We found that betaine suppressed the cognitive dysfunction observed in AD model animals and increased GABA transporter 2 (GAT2) expression in the hippocampus. Expression of GAT2 increases to suppress oxidative stress, suggesting that betaine may suppress the onset of cognitive dysfunction via this transporter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症(AD)患者の脳内では、アミロイドβタンパク質(Aβ)の蓄積やタウタンパク質の異常なリン酸化が起こり、長期間かけて脳内の神経細胞が変性し、認知機能が障害される。超高齢社会において、AD患者が増加し、その予防薬や治療薬の開発は喫緊の課題である。今回、天然成分であり、ホモシスチン尿症の治療薬としても使われているベタインに、AD患者の認知機能障害の予防効果がある可能性が示されたこと、また、その作用機序の一端が明らかになったことは、高齢者のQOLの向上に繋がり、またAβの蓄積を抑制する抗体薬品とは異なり、安価で予防効果が出る可能性もあり、医療経済的にも大きなインパクトがある。