Elucidation of the pathogenic role of orphan G protein coupled recepor GPR35 in inflammatory bowel diseaeses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shinichi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90281500)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGPR35 / 炎症性腸疾患 / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / 粘液分泌 / タイトジャンクション関連タンパク質 / 腸上皮バリア / 粘液 / タイトジャンクション / 大腸炎 / ロドキサミド / 小腸傷害 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 大腸炎関連がん / 線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
オーファンGタンパク共役型受容体GPR35は、消化管に高発現していることが知られてい るが、その生体における役割については不明な部分が多い。本研究の目的は、炎症性腸疾患とその合併症におけるGPR35の役割を解明し、GPR35を標的とした新たな創薬理論を提案することである。具体的には、応募者が作製したGPR35遺伝子欠損マウスおよび既報の内因性リガンドや作動薬を用いて、各種実験動物モデルの病態変化について個体レベルで検討する。さらに、細胞株およびマウスから単離・分化させた細胞やオルガノイドを用いて、 組織・細胞・分子レベルまで詳細に解析し、GPR35を介する作用の分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the role of orphan G protein-coupled receptor GPR35 in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease. Seven days DSS treatment produced severe colitis in mice. The severity of DSS-induced colitis was significantly aggravated in GPR35-deficient (KO) mice when compared with wild-type (WT) mice. There is no difference in mucus secretion and tight junction-related protein expressions between WT and GPR35KO mice. In contrast, in bone marrow-derived macrophages, LPS-induced up-regulation of cytokines expression was significantly augmented in GPR35KO mice when compared with WT mice. These findings suggest that GPR35 plays a protective role in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease. This action may be accounted for by inhibition of immune ad inflammatory responses at macrophage levels but not regulation of epithelial barrier functions. Thus, GPR35 may be a promising target for treatment of inflammatory bowel disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPR35は未だ内因性リガンドが同定されていないオーファンGPCRであり、消化管に比較的高発現していること知られているが、その生理学的および病態生理学的役割については不明である。本研究では、GPR35遺伝子欠損マウスを新たに作出し検討を行い、GPR35が炎症性腸疾患の病態において保護的に機能していることを明らかにした。さらに、その機序として、GPR35のマクロファージレベルにおける炎症免疫応答の抑制が関与していることを明らかにした。これらの知見は、GPR35が炎症性腸疾患に対する新たな治療標的として有用であることを示すとともに、炎症免疫応答の異常に起因する他の自己免疫疾患にも展開が期待される。