Elucidation of mechanisms of itching mediated by basophils in atopic dermatitis and application to clinical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ANDOH Tsugunobu  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50333498)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 痒み / 好塩基球 / セリンプロテアーゼ / エオタキシン / レチノイン酸 / ヒスタミン / セロトニン / ストローマ細胞由来因子
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎の痒みの発生機序は未だ完全には明らかとなっていない。アトピー性皮膚炎皮膚には,多くの免疫系の細胞が浸潤していることが知られている。そこで,本研究では,アトピー性皮膚炎の痒みの発生への好塩基球の関与に関して,好塩基球から産生遊離される痒み因子や増強因子の同定,好塩基球の皮膚への集積の機序,現在使用されている医薬品の中から好塩基球の制御に有用な薬品の探索を行い,その成果を臨床へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse model of atopic dermatitis, we investigated whether basophils and factors released from them are involved in the development of itching in atopic dermatitis. When compared with that of the skin in healthy mice, the number of basophils was significantly increased in the skin of mice with atopy-like dermatitis. An antibody for the depletion of basophils attenuated the spontaneous itch-related responses in mice with atopy-like dermatitis. Serine proteases released from basophils induced itching, but retinoic acid did not. Furthermore, we found the possibility that eotaxin released from fibroblasts contributes to the migration of basophils. Taken together, it is suggested that increased basophils and their mediators contribute to itching in atopic dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎は、慢性の炎症性皮膚疾患であり、その症状に非常に耐え難い「痒み」がある。痒みによる掻爬は、皮膚炎のさらなる悪化に加え、不眠やそれに伴う労働生産性の低下などが問題となっている。したがって、痒みの抑制は非常に重要であるが、古くから痒みの発生に関与するとされるマスト細胞からのヒスタミンに対する抗ヒスタミン薬はアトピー性皮膚炎の痒みに無効である場合が多く、新規の痒み因子の探索が望まれている。本研究により、アトピー性皮膚炎の痒みの発生機序に新たに好塩基球が重要であること、そこから遊離される因子が痒みの発生に寄与することを見出したことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義あるものである。