Study on development of novel antipsychotics based on reverse translational research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Taku  藤田医科大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10377426)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 遺伝子変異 / マウス / コピー数多型
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症は、陽性症状、陰性症状および認知機能障害を示す重大な精神疾患であり、現在の治療では十分な効果が得られない難治例も多い。現在、精神疾患の診断は精神症候学に依拠しており、病態を反映した客観的な診断法はなく、治療法の開発も遅れている。統合失調症の発症に関する遺伝的寄与は大きいと推測されているが、発症メカニズムの詳細は未だ不明である。統合失調症の発症に強く関連するコピー数多型(CNV)としてARHGAP10を含む多数の遺伝子が日本人の統合失調症患者で同定されている。本研究課題では、統合失調症患者と同様の遺伝子変異を有する新規モデルマウスの包括的解析を実施し、新規治療薬の基盤を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently found a significant association between exonic copy-number variations in the Rho GTPase activating protein 10 (Arhgap10) gene and schizophrenia in Japanese patients. Accordingly, we generated a mouse model (Arhgap10 mutant mice) carrying a missense variant and a coexisting frameshift mutation. The expression levels of phosphorylated MYPT-1 and PAK1/2 in the striatum and nucleus accumbens (NAc) were increased in Arhgap10 mutant mice compared with wild-type littermates. Arhgap10 mutant mice exhibited an increase in neuronal complexity and spine density in the striatum and NAc. The number of c-Fos-positive cells was significantly increased after methamphetamine treatment in the dorsomedial striatum and NAc core of Arhgap10 mutant mice. These results suggested that schizophrenia-associated Arhgap10 gene mutations result in morphological abnormality of neurons in the striatum and NAc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は、重大な精神疾患であり、現在の治療では十分な効果が得られない難治例も多い。現在、精神疾患の診断は精神症候学に依拠しており、病態を反映した客観的な診断法はなく、治療法の開発も遅れている。統合失調症の発症に関する遺伝的寄与は大きいと推測されているが、発症メカニズムの詳細は未だ不明であり、病態に基づく治療薬開発が進んでいないのが現状である。本研究課題では、神経化学、形態学および行動薬理学を融合させた包括的解析を実施することにより統合失調症患者で同定されたARHGAP10遺伝子変異の病態生理学的意義を明らかにすることができた。Rhoシグナルを標的とした新規治療薬の開発に繋がる成果を示した。