Role of brorin in hypothalamic feeding regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2021-2023)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Ayumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40346044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視床下部 / 食欲調節 / 神経細胞 / 食欲 / エネルギー代謝 / 摂食 / 分泌因子 / 脂肪組織 / 摂食制御 / 摂食抑制 / AgRP / Npy / 脳・神経 / マウス / bmp
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、視床下部の摂食制御神経の形成における分泌タンパク質Brorinの機能と摂食調節機構におけるBrorinの生理的機能を明らかにし、さらに視床下部の神経形成におけるBrorinの機能と摂食調節機構との関連性についても明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究により、視床下部神経形成におけるBrorinの役割および摂食制御機構におけるBrorinの役割を解析して、Brorinの関与する視床下部神経形成が摂食行動を制御する機構を解明し、摂食障害の発症機構と病態の解明に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the hypothalamus of Brorin knockout mice, the expression levels of AgRP and Npy, among the feeding-promoting peptides, were increased, but the expression level of Pmch was not altered. Furthermore, the expression levels of lipid metabolism-related genes (Dgat2, Hsl, and Plin1) and adipokines (Adiponectin) were increased in the white adipose tissue of Brorin knockout mice, indicating that changes in lipid metabolism affect the expression of adipokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食量の増加が認められたBrorin遺伝子欠損マウスでは、摂食促進ペプチドのうちAgRPおよびNpyの発現量は増加していたが、Pmchの発現量には変化が認められなかった。このことより、BrorinはPmchの発現調節には関与しておらず、AgRPおよびNpyの発現を抑制することにより食欲抑制に関与していることが明らかになった。従って今回の研究成果は、摂食障害の原因解明および治療法の開発において有用な知見をもたらした。