Molecular basis on drug development targeting causative molecules of genetic nephritis Alport syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Suico Mary Ann  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 助教 (20363525)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルポート症候群 / Ⅳ型コラーゲン / HTSスクリーニング / アカデミア創薬 / IV型コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
ASの根治療法薬の開発を究極の目的とし,化合物Xまたは低腎毒性の化合物X各種誘導体に着目し,これらの化合物の作用機序を詳細に解明し,見出した関連因子に着目したアカデミア創薬のための分子基盤を確立することを目標とし,下記課題に対応した実験を展開する.具体的には,化合物Xまたは低腎毒性の化合物X各種誘導体の三量体形成・分泌改善メカニズムの解明と標的分子の同定を行うとともに,in vivoにおける効果の検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alport syndrome (AS) is an intractable kidney disease caused by genetic mutations in collagen type IV (COL4A3/COL4A4/COL4A5), a component of the renal glomerular basement membrane. Using this NanoLuc reporter, we performed high throughput screening (HTS) of original natural product extract library in Kumamoto University, and revealed that Cyclosporin A (CsA) and Alisporivir (ALV) promotes trimer secretion of mutant type IV collagen. Overall, this study provides a novel therapeutic candidate for AS with an innovative mechanism of action, and reveals an aspect of the intracellular regulatory mechanism of type IV collagen that has remained largely unexplored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,ASの治療は,他の慢性腎臓病と同様にRAS阻害剤による対症療法が行われるが,患者は,最終的に例外なく末期腎不全へ進行し,人工透析もしくは腎移植を余儀なくされることとなり,病気の発症機序に基づく直接的な治療法の開発が強く求められている.腎組織での原因タンパク質COL4A3/A4/A5の3量体形成と細胞外分泌を標的とした創薬が期待されており,我々は,世界で初めて,AS 起因分子標的治療法となる化合物の候補として,CsAおよびALVを見出すことに成功した.これらが,真にIV型コラーゲン3量体形成・分泌促進作用を引き起こすものであることが明らかになれば,AS治療に新潮流になる.