Elucidation of role of NOX1/NADPH oxidase in the development of neurodevelopment disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2021-2023)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ibi Masakazu  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10336539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅岡 希美  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90826091)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障害 / 活性酸素種 / ASD / NADPHオキシダーゼ / 精神疾患 / NOX1 / 自閉症様行動 / 母体免疫活性化 / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / 神経発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
高次脳機能障害である精神疾患の可及的速やかな病態解明と新たな治療法の確立が課題となっている。近年、諸種の精神疾患の発症・進展に活性酸素種(ROS)の関与が示されており、触媒サブユニット NOX1 で構成される ROS 産生酵素、NADPH オキシダーゼが種々の精神疾患に共通したROS産生分子ではないかと想定した。これを検証するため、Nox1 遺伝子欠損動物を用い、神経発達障害により引き起こされる精神疾患様行動への NOX1 の関与とその機序を解析する。本研究を通じて、精神疾患の病態に関わる共通の ROS 産生源=NOX1」という概念と、これら精神疾患の新規治療薬の開発基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of NOX1/NADPH oxidase, an enzyme generating reactive oxygen species, in the development of ASD using Nox1-deficient mice (Nox1-KO). In the MIA model of gestational polyinosinic-polycytidylic acid (poly(I:C)) exposure, impairment of social preference and defects in motor coordination were observed in WT offspring but not in offspring deficient in Nox1. MIA up-regulated NOX1 mRNA in the cerebral cortex and cerebellum of the fetus but not in the adult offspring. Moreover, the dropout of Purkinje cells in lobule VII of MIA-affected offspring was significantly ameliorated in Nox1KO. Taken together, these results suggested that NOX1/NADPH oxidase plays an essential role in some behavioral phenotypes observed in ASD, possibly by promoting the loss of Purkinje cells in the cerebellum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患は、遺伝要因と環境要因が相互作用して発症する高次脳機能障害である。近年その罹患率は増加しており、本疾患の克服が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究により、ASDの新たな発症機序に活性酸素産生酵素のNOX1/NADPHオキシダーゼが重要であることを見出した。本研究結果は、ASDの新たな治療薬開発に基礎的知見を提供できることが示唆された。