Elucidation of antidepressant signals by targeting differentiation and maturation factors in hippocampal neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Segi Eri  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 教授 (70378628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsうつ病 / 海馬 / 歯状回 / 神経新生 / ストレス / 成熟 / うつ治療
Outline of Research at the Start
海馬は、うつ病は気分の落ち込みを主症状とする疾患であり、その病態の要因の一つとして海馬の機能異常が考えられる。研究代表者はこれまでに、うつ病の治療モデルを用いて、海馬における機能調節を神経新生の促進と成熟神経の成熟度/機能変化の面から明らかにしてきた。しかしながら、その誘導シグナルやこれら変化に対する行動学的意義については、未だ明らかでない。本研究では抗うつ治療が誘導する海馬での新生/分化/成熟シグナルを明らかにするとともに、海馬の活性化がどのような抗うつ行動に寄与するかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that functional changes in the hippocampal dentate gyrus by antidepressant treatment contribute to antidepressant-like behavior and aimed to clarify the proliferation/differentiation/maturation signals in the hippocampus induced by antidepressant treatment and their effects on behaviors. The analysis of this study revealed that (1) activation of the transcription factor SRF is important for modulation of hippocampal function by electroconvulsive stimulation, (2) the maturation marker calbindin and desmoplakin in the dentate gyrus is the factors maintaining neural activity, neurogenesis and anti-anxiety, (3) novel antidepressant signals via noradrenaline-D1 receptors (4) increased expression of mature neuronal markers occurs in models of depression (5) survival of new-born neurons is associated with anxiety-like behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、歯状回の神経活性化や神経新生などの機能変化が抗うつ様行動に寄与するとともに、不安行動の表出にも関わることを新たに見出した。今後、成熟神経の刺激応答性を明らかにしていくことが、うつ/不安の治療標的の同定につながるものと期待される。