The roles of mitochondrial Ca2+ transporters in the regulation of macrophage polarization and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroya  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40638988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 紗斗美  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10461500)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / Ca2+ / ミトコンドリアCa2+輸送体 / M1/M2分極化 / サイトカイン産生 / NCLX / ミトコンドリア / カルシウムイオン / カルシウム代謝 / MCU
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロファージは一般的には炎症を誘導性と見做されるが、近年では抗炎症作用を示すマクロファージの存在が明らかになり、M2マクロファージと総称される。M2マクロファージは、がんやメタボリック症候群などの様々な病気の発症に関わることが明らかになり、マクロファージの分極化(M1/M2)を制御機構に関する研究が注目されている。
本研究では、ミトコンドリアNa+/Ca2+交換輸送体(NCLX)がM2マクロファージで高発現することを踏まえ、ミトコンドリアのCa2+輸送体によるミトコンドリアのCa2+動態制御と、マクロファージの分極化および機能発現の関連性の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the involvement of mitochondrial Na+/Ca2+ exchanger (NCLX) in M1/M2 polarization and cytokine production of bone marrow-derived macrophages. Our results showed that the NCLX inhibitor CGP-37157 had little effect on IFN-γ-induced M1 polarization and IL-4-induced M2 polarization, suggesting that NCLX is not involved in macrophage M1/M2 polarization. CGP-37157 also had no effect on IL-6 production by M1 macrophages or IL-10 production by M2 macrophages induced by LPS stimulation, suggesting that NCLX is unlikely to be directly involved in the regulation of inflammatory responses by macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロファージの分極化制御機構の解明は、マクロファージの多様な生理機能や病態への関与を明らかにする上で重要な課題である。M2マクロファージでNCLX発現が増加していたことから、分極化や細胞機能へのNCLXの関与について検討したが、M1/M2分極化やサイトカイン産生はNCLX活性阻害により影響が見られなかった。しかしながら、M2マクロファージからのケモカイン産生を介した血管細胞との連関において、NCLXが関与する可能性を示す知見を得ている。この結果は、マクロファージのミトコンドリアCa2+輸送が血管病変に関与する可能性を示すものであり、病態メカニズムの解明や治療への応用につながると考えられる。