Project/Area Number |
20K07096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金田 篤志 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10313024)
福世 真樹 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (40639085)
関 元昭 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70714278)
岡部 篤史 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (80778118)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 和漢薬 / 白血病 / 抗癌 / 生薬 / Cinobufagin / transcriptome / エピゲノム / 天然化合物 / 白血病細胞株 / トランスクリプトーム / c-Myc / H3K27ac / Motif解析 / 抗がん作用 / 抗癌小分子化合物 / HDAC |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は細胞情報統合解析により和漢薬由来化合物の中から新たな抗腫瘍性機序をもつエピゲノム分子標的薬を検索し、安全で臨床応用がより現実的な癌治療戦略を構築することを目的とする。具体的には80種類の和漢薬及びその構成化合物に対し、HDAC阻害作用、白血病細胞株への抗腫瘍活性に関してスクリーニングを行い候補薬物を選定する。また薬物処理した細胞株に対し、ChIP-seqなどによるエピゲノムの評価、CRISPR/Cas9システムを用いた網羅的ノックアウトを行い、作用機序を解明する。我々は和漢薬由来の小分子化合物の中から、エピジェネティックな新規の作用機序を持つ抗腫瘍性薬物を検索する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we intended to identify anti-tumor components from compounds derived from crude drugs used in Kampo medicine that have been familiar and empirically used for many years and to develope cancer treatment strategies that are safe and more realistic for clinical application by evaluating their epigenome modifying effects. Crude drugs and their constituent compounds currently available in Japan were screened for their antitumor activity against cancer cell lines. We identified crude drugs that exhibited inhibitory effects on leukemia cell lines, HL60 and Kasumi-1. A detailed analysis of the inhibitory effect of cinobufagin on leukemic cell lines was reported with elucidation of the mechanism by transcriptomic analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回解析を行ったCinobufaginは和漢薬蟾酥の成分であるが、抗癌作用に関しては報告数が少なく、また網羅的な分子生物学的な解析が進んでいない状況であった。難治疾患である急性骨髄性白血病の治療に関してCinobufaginが奏功する可能性があるという新たな知見である。 和漢薬は長年の歴史を経て生体に投与され、安全性も確保されており、入手が比較的容易であることから、抗がん薬物を探索する上では重要なデータストックと言える。生薬由来成分による、エピゲノムへの影響を評価することで、新たな癌治療へつながる可能性が考えられた。