Identification of enzymes involved in the biosynthesis of bioactive sulfur-containing compounds in medicinal plants and its downstream application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Naoko  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (10415333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 孝  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10552888)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天然薬用資源 / 植物 / 生合成 / 遺伝子 / 含硫黄成分
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒガンバナ科のネギ属やツルバギア属、ノウゼンカズラ科のニンニクカズラ属等の薬用植物が生産するシステインスルホキシド誘導体(CSOs)は、癌や循環器系疾患の予防や改善に役立つ含硫黄機能性成分である。本研究では、これら植物が発現する遺伝子群の塩基配列情報の生物情報学的解析と分子生物学的・生化学的手法による機能解析に基づき、CSOsの生産に関与する酵素群を網羅的に同定する。得られた知見は、含硫黄成分の生物生産系の開発に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S-Alk(en)ylcysteine sulfoxides (CSOs) are sulfur-containing health-beneficial compounds characteristically found in plants belonging to Allium, Tulbaghia, and Mansoa. In this study, we found some environmental and developmental factors that affect the content of CSOs. Using the information on the factors affecting the CSOs content and the deep-transcriptome data, we identified enzymatic genes potentially involved in the biosynthesis of CSOs. Some genes were confirmed for their function in the biosynthesis of CSOs by analyzing the catalytic function of the encoded protein and the tissue-specific gene expression patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物が生産する機能性含硫黄成分であるCSOsについての生合成の分子基盤を明らかにするものである。本研究成果は、人類にとって有用な含硫黄成分の効率的な生物生産系を合成生物学的アプローチによって構築するための基礎的知見として役立つものであり、天然に存在する有用遺伝子資源の探索と活用としての意義がある。