Novel Inflammatory Disease Treatment Based on Scientific Prediction of Mebyo by Integrating Kampo Medice and Mathematical Informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Makoto  富山大学, 学術研究部教育研究推進系, 特別研究教授 (20305709)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / DNB解析 / 未病 / 漢方薬 / マスト細胞 / 神経新生 / NO神経 / 炎症性腸疾患(IBD) / 未病遺伝子 / 神経細胞死 / nNOS陽性腸管神経 / 再燃 / IL-10 / 腸管マクロファージ / 粘膜修復 / リポジショニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、DNB解析によって予測された未病・再燃前状態で大きく揺らぐ遺伝子群、それに関連したタンパク質群及びパスウェイ群を標的にする漢方薬を、KampoDBにより探索する。このような方法論を確立する事により、未病・再燃前状態での揺らぎを効率的、効果的に制御する漢方薬による薬剤介入という新しい治療戦略の構築に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
YInflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is an intractable chronic inflammatory disease with repeated remissions and relapses, but its pathophysiological mechanisms are unknown. In this study, we used dynamic network biomarker (DNB) analysis, which captures "biological fluctuations" at the critical point of state transition, to investigate the pathophysiology of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). In the DSS colitis model, the colon was removed in time series and transcriptome analysis was performed. The results showed that the symptoms of colitis were remarkable after the 5th day, but DNB analysis of transcriptome profiling data revealed Mebyo, with many genes highly correlated and highly fluctuating on the 3rd day. Furthermore, a mathematical importance ranking was performed, and mast cell markers ranked highest, suggesting that mast cells may be a factor defining the unaffected state of colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、IBDモデルを用いてDNB解析により未病状態を検出して、さらにDNB遺伝子群の病態生理学的意義を解明し、適切なタイミングで適切な漢方薬を利活用して最適な薬剤介入を行う新たなIBD治療戦略の構築を目的としている。本研究の結果、これまで病態への関与があまり報告されてきていないマスト細胞が、IBDの未病状態で大きな役割を果たしている可能性を見出した。また、未病状態での薬剤介入に漢方薬が有用である可能性を見出した。この様に、未病状態での薬剤介入により健康状態へ戻す根本的治療薬の創製は、従来の病態を制御する創薬研究とは一線を画すものであり、創薬スキームのパラダイムシフトを提起するものである。