Antimalarial screening for microbial culture broth library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Iwatsuki Masato  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (70353464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラリア / 微生物培養液 / 微生物創薬 / 新規化合物 / 微生物代謝産物 / 糸状菌代謝産物 / 新規含窒素化合物 / vivo治療効果 / 新規環状ペプチド化合物 / 治療薬シード / 微生物培養液ライブラリー / 天然物化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では期間内にIn vivo治療効果を示すマラリア治療薬のシード化合物の発見(2化合物以上)を目指す。具体的には目標達成に向けて以下の項目を実施する。
(1) In vitro 抗原虫活性評価系での微生物培養液のスクリーニング
(2)活性物質の発酵生産および単離
(3) 活性物質の構造決定
(4) 有望な活性物質の大量取得
(5) 原虫感染マウスモデルを用いたin vivo抗原虫活性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened microbial cultured broths for antimalarial activity using Plasmodium falciparum strain, and selected three filamentous fungal and one actinomycete strains. Two new cyclic peptides (named Koshidacins) from FKR-0651 and two new nitrogen-containing compounds from FKI-9521 were discovered. We also isolated and determined new antimalarial compounds containing a pyridone ring from another filamentous fungus and two new macrolide compounds from an actinomycete strain. These compounds strongly inhibited the in vitro growth of multidrug-resistant Plasmodium falciparum strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた創薬シード化合物は熱帯病治療薬の開発に特化した非営利団体Medicines for Malaria Ventureの支援によって国際的な開発研究へと展開していくことでマラリア治療薬の開発に繋がることが期待される。開発されたマラリア治療薬は人的被害を軽減することで開発途上国の保健衛生の向上に繋がり、人類の福祉として国際貢献に資することが期待される。