Exploration of Novel Anti-Methylmercury Agents Using Oleanoic Acid Saponin Derivatives Library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ryosuke Nakamura  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50383659)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 抗メチル水銀化合物 / オレアノール酸サポニン誘導体 / 抗メチル水銀薬 / サポニン化合物 / 低濃度メチル水銀 / 抗メチル水銀活性 / サポニン誘導体
Outline of Research at the Start
低濃度メチル水銀(MeHg)ばく露の生体影響に大使効果を示す新規化合物を見出すことを目的とする。まず、オレアノール酸 (OA) のサポニン誘導体化合物ライブラリーを用い、MeHgによる細胞死や細胞内MeHg取り込みを指標に評価し、候補化合物を見出す。得られた候補化合物について、マウスを用いたMeHgばく露実験モデルによってその抗MeHg作用について検証するとともに、MeHgの細胞内外への移行や、細胞間接着、腸管のタイトジャンクションに関する因子などへの影響について検討することで抗MeHg作用の機序について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the protective effect of oleanolic acid-3-glucoside (OA3Glu), a candidate compound for anti-MeHg drugs, against MeHg toxicity, and found that OA3Glu was effective in reducing MeHg-induced neurotransmission and motor disorders. We also searched for compounds with higher anti-MeHg activity using a library of oleanolic acid saponin derivatives and investigated the difference in anti-MeHg activity depending on the type of monosaccharide attached to the C3 position of oleanolic acid. The results showed that oleanoic acid-3-galactoside, which has galactose attached to the C3 position, exhibited the same level of anti-MeHg activity as OA3Glu in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は食餌を介して微量ながらも絶えずMeHgにばく露し続けている。本研究で見出したオレアノール酸-3-グルコシドはMeHgによる神経伝達障害を軽減する作用があると考えられた。日常的に魚介類の摂食等によりばく露されるMeHgに対する予防薬・治療薬は現在までに見られないが、OA3GluはこのようなMeHgばく露に対して有効な高MeHg薬となりうると考えられる。