Development of antiviral agents against herpes simplex virus from medicinal plants based on the control of aciclovir phosphorylation enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Seikou  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20411035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 慶子  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20844278)
中嶋 聡一  近畿大学, 薬学総合研究所, 研究員 (50724639)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗単純ヘルペスウイルス / アシクロビル / 機械学習 / 活性判別モデル / 副作用軽減 / トリテルペン配糖体 / ginsenoside / piperine / アシクロビルリン酸化酵素 / トリテルペン / piperine 誘導体 / 相乗効果 / チミジンキナーゼ / 構造的特性 / クマリン / スピロオキシインドール / チオピラノン誘導体 / 構造活性相関 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 抗ウイルス薬 / 天然由来化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
脳炎、角膜炎など様々な疾患を引き起こす単純ヘルペスウイルス(HSV)感染症の治療薬として核酸誘導体のアシクロビルは有用である。しかし、腎機能障害などの疾患を持っている場合、精神神経症状など重篤な副作用が発現することがある。本問題を解決するために、アシクロビルとの併用によりその効果を増強させる抗HSV薬の開発が必要となる。本研究では、①薬用植物・食品成分探索、誘導体合成、②アシクロビルとの併用による抗HSV活性試験、作用機序解析、③データ解析や機械学習などによるケモインフォマティクス研究を協奏的に実施し、アシクロビルリン酸化酵素制御に基づくアシクロビルとの併用による抗HSV薬の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop compounds that enhance the anti herpes simplex virus (HSV) effects of acyclovir by controlling phosphorylation enzyme of acyclovir, etc., through a combination of isolation of active constituents from natural plants, synthesis of active compounds, and chemoinformatics studies. We have successfully developed a predictive model for anti-HSV-1 activity of triterpenes. Some triterpene glycosides showed the effects in enhancing the anti-HSV-1 activity of acyclovir in combination with acyclovir. In addition, piperine isolated from Piper nigrum belonging to the genus Piper and piperine derivatives with an amide moiety increased the number of plaques, suggesting that they activate HSV-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、トリテルペン類の抗単純ヘルペスウイルス(HSV)活性の判別モデルを作成するとともに、トリテルペン配糖体がアシクロビルとの併用により、アシクロビルの抗単純ヘルペスウイルス(抗HSV-1)作用を増強させる効果があることを見出した。さらに、コショウなどのコショウ属植物に含有する辛味成分piperineがHSV-1を活性化させる可能性があることを見出した。本研究成果は、アシクロビルの副作用軽減薬の開発に貢献でき、社会的な意義があると同時に学術的にも意義がある。