Sleep promoting effect of inhalation of essential oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Murata Yusuke  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90461508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 征慶  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00759251)
大江 賢治  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30419527)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアロマセラピー / 精油 / 吸入曝露 / 睡眠 / ベルガモット / スイートオレンジ / 脳波 / 視索前野 / 青斑核 / 芳香成分 / 睡眠の質 / 睡眠異常 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
現代人を蝕む睡眠不足は、心身の疲労や事故の可能性につながるほか、がんや認知症などの発症リスクを高めることが知られています。睡眠問題への対策として私たちは、植物や天然資源から抽出した精油の芳香成分を利用する治療法「アロマセラピー」に注目しました。アロマセラピーは体系化された治療法にも関わらず、良質で客観的な研究データが不足しているため、現代医学では補助的な役割(補完・代替医療)に位置づけられています。
そこで私たちは「アロマセラピーにはどのような、どれくらいの睡眠促進/睡眠異常改善効果があるのか?」を研究課題としました。その解明を通じて、睡眠医療におけるアロマセラピーの有用性の確立を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of inhalation of essential oils used in aromatherapy on sleep, the changes of EEG or neural activity in the mouse brain were evaluated under the exposure to bergamot or sweet orange essential oils. The results were as follows: 1) inhalation of bergamot essential oil shortened the latency to fall asleep; 2) inhalation of sweet orange essential oil increased REM sleep and decreased arousal at 0.25% concentration and shortened the latency to fall asleep at 1.0% concentration; 3) both essential oils decreased neural activity in the locus ceruleus, the region responsible for arousal. The present findings achieved the goal of establishing a part of evidence for the sleep-promoting effects of essential oil inhalation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代のストレス社会や睡眠時間の質・量の低下という課題に対して、いわゆる健康食品をはじめとして様々な解決策が提案されている。本研究は、経験的に用いられているが科学的な根拠に欠けるアロマセラピーの睡眠促進効果について、実験データに基づく基礎的エビデンスの一端を提供するものである。今回得られた成果の活用例として、アロマセラピーを生業とするアロマセラピストのような有資格者の業が質的に保証されるほか、緩和医療や介護施設といった臨床現場でのアロマセラピー応用にもつながっていくことが期待される。