Development of new breed inherited Kaga Ouren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ando Hirokazu  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (00768731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 雅史  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10825392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords黄連 / 育種 / アルカロイド / オウレン / 栽培 / 色彩 / 成長 / 品質評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は生薬の国内自給率向上を志向した,漢方生薬「黄連」の原植物の育種に関する研究である。
近年,中国に依存した原料生薬の供給体制から脱却するため,生薬の国産化の動きが活発になってきたが,依然として国内自給率は 10%程である。そこで,かつて国内自給率が 100%であり,海外に輸出していたこともある黄連に着目し,優良品種の開発を目的とする。
本研究では,キクバオウレンとセリバオウレンが共存する自生地から優れた性質を有する雑種個体を DNA 解析によって見出し,既存の野生株に対する成分化学的な優位性および収穫重量などの栽培における優位性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a new variety of the herbal medicine "Coptis Rhizome" by finding naturally occurring hybrids and comparing them with pure strains such as Coptis japonica var. anemonifolia and C. japonica var. major to clarify the effects of hybridization and to improve the domestic self-sufficiency rate of the herbal medicine. The results of this research revealed that the species-dependent characteristics, such as content and coloring in C. japonica var. anemonifolia and C. japonica var. major were clarified and that the characteristics of both were inherited as the influence of hybridization. In addition, it was found that the hybrids grew vigorously in cultivation and that the harvested weight and beard root weight were larger than those of the pure strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方薬の原料となる生薬のほとんどは中国からの輸入によって供給されている。安定的な漢方医療の持続には輸入に依存した体制から脱却しなければならないが,優良種苗の確保など多くの課題を抱えている。本研究で開発したオウレンの新品種は生産性が高く,医薬品としての品質も確保されたものであり,生薬の国内自給率の向上に寄与するものであると考えられる。