Project/Area Number |
20K07114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 海綿 / ソフトコーラル / テルペノイド / テルペン環化酵素 / メタゲノムDNA / DNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ソフトコーラルや海綿などの底生海洋生物に含まれるテルペノイド類の多様性と起源を遺伝子から探ることを目的とする。両生物群から得られる細胞分画等を材料に、バクテリアなどから知られているテルペン環化酵素等を参考に探索を行う。特定のテルペノイドを含有することが判明している海洋生物の細胞分画から抽出したDNAまたはcDNAを上記酵素の遺伝子をヒントに探索する。該当する遺伝子を見出した場合には、その遺伝子ならびに起源のバクテリア等に関してより詳細な検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we examined extraction conditions for obtaining good quality metagenomic DNAs from sponge specimens and also for genes of terpene cyclases from soft coral specimens. Although we tried various methods to prepare metagenomic DNAs from live sponges collected along the Okinawan coast, we could not find a general method applicable to any sponge species. On the other hand, metagenomic DNAs from soft corals can be prepared relatively easily and candidates for terpene cyclases were found by comparing with known terpene cyclases. Dr. Jomori, who joined our laboratory in the third year, contributed to this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海綿やソフトコーラルなどの含有成分には、生理活性や特異な分子構造で注目されるものが多く見出されてきた。21世紀に入ってからそれらの分子の形成に関与する生合成遺伝子が明らかにされつつあるが、まだまだ多くのものが未解明である。 この研究では、まだ試行錯誤状態である海綿からのメタゲノムDNA抽出条件の検討、およびソフトコーラル類のテルペン環化に関与する遺伝子について、沖縄沿岸の生きた海洋生物試料を用いて挑戦することとした。