Project/Area Number |
20K07115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohte Satoshi 北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00547979)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 天然物 / 軟骨分化 / 変形性関節症 / スクリーニング / ケミカルバイオロジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では微生物資源を対象に軟骨分化を促進する低・中分子化合物(機能分子)を探索し、その作用機序解析を行う。このような機能分子は、標的因子の解析からの新規創薬標的の提供、軟骨分化の分子機構の解明、さらには変形性関節症の治療薬リード化合物へと発展することも期待できる。本研究により、新たな軟骨分化促進機能分子を発見し、その標的因子と作用機序が明らかとなれば、依然として謎だらけの軟骨分化の分子機構の解明と、軟骨分化促進薬の開発へと発展することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we established an assay system to assess chondrogenic differentiation and screened for natural product that promote chondrogenic differentiation to provide lead compounds for the treatment of osteoarthritis with compounds that induce chondrogenic differentiation.In addition to ATDC5 cells, which are commonly used as chondrocytes, we introduced a mouse limb bud-derived cell line, MLB13MYC clone14 cells, and established an assay system. Using the established system, we screened microbial resources and found three fungal-derived compounds with chondrogenic differentiation-promoting activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軟骨分化を誘導するという新しいメカニズムによる変形性関節症の治療薬リード化合物の提供を目指し、微生物資源を対象にスクリーニングを行った結果、3種の活性化合物を単離・同定した。これらの化合物が軟骨分化を促進するという報告は過去になく、初めての知見であった。今後、これら化合物の詳細な作用機序の解析などから、新たな変形性関節症治療薬リード化合物としての展開が期待される。