Basic research for the development of laxatives using resin glycosides as lead compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ono Masateru  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (60177269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 伸  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (10512923)
周 建融  崇城大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30454953)
木下 英樹  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50533288)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords樹脂配糖体 / ヒルガオ科植物 / 化学構造 / 瀉下活性 / 腸内細菌 / マメアサガオ / ハリアサガオ / コヒルガオ / シロバナ夕顔 / ヒルガオ / 乳酸菌 / ビフィズス菌 / 抗菌活性 / ケンゴシ / ヤラピン / コンボルブリン / マグヌス法 / 回腸 / 結腸 / 糖脂質 / 瀉下剤
Outline of Research at the Start
数種のヒルガオ科植物から樹脂配糖体画分を調製後、それらのラットを用いた瀉下活性と大腸に対する炎症作用、ならびに腸内細菌叢に対する作用を調べる。また、樹脂配糖体画分から真性樹脂配糖体を純粋に分離後、それらの化学構造を機器分析ならびに化学反応を用いて決定する。さらに、構造決定した化合物について、大腸で水の移動に関与しているアクアポリン3に対する影響とその発現に関与するPGE2の生成量を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resin glycosides act as laxatives in crude drugs derived from plants of the Convolvulaceae family, and have a core structure in which the sugar moiety of the oligoglycoside of hydroxyl fatty acid (glycosidic acid) is partially acylated by several organic acids. We conducted research on resin glycosides using five plant species of this family, and determined the structures of 41 new glycosidic acids and 31 new genuine resin glycosides by instrumental analyses and chemical reactions. In addition, it was found that the resin glycoside fraction of Pharbitidis Semen enhanced the contractile movement of the large intestine in a concentration-dependent manner. The antibacterial activity of resin glycosides, glycoside acids, and organic acids against lactic acid bacteria and bifidobacteria was investigated, and different activities were confirmed depending on the samples tested. We also found that resin glycosides had antiproliferative activity on HT-29 human colon adenocarcinoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹脂配糖体は、複雑な混合物として存在することから、それらの単離は非常に困難で、さらに、高分子量のアシル化されたグリコリピイドであることから、構造解明された例は少ない。本研究では、様々な樹脂配糖体の構造解明に成功したが、本研究で用いた手法は、樹脂配糖体研究のモデルとなるものである。また、牽牛子などの瀉下活性メカニズムに関する研究はほとんどなかったが、本研究では、それらの活性本体とされる樹脂配糖体の腸管に対する作用ならびに腸内細菌叢に対する作用を調べた。今後、本研究で確立した手法を用いて樹脂配糖体に関する研究が進展し、樹脂配糖体を先導化合物とする新たな瀉下剤創出に繋がることが期待される。