Basic research on kampo therapy for developmental abnormalities of neuropsychiatric functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Araki Ryota  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90710682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢部 武士  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40239835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障害 / 漢方薬 / 腸内細菌 / 脳腸相関 / 抗菌薬
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、自閉症やADHDなどの発達障害が急増しており、大きな社会問題となっている。これら発達障害の原因は未だ明らかとなっておらず、十分な治療法も確立されていない。一方で、発達障害に対して漢方薬が有効性を示す例が報告されている。しかしながら、発達障害に対する漢方薬の作用については科学的根拠に乏しく、現状、漢方薬が十分に活用されているとは言い難い。こうした背景から本研究では、発達障害に対する漢方薬の作用に関する科学的根拠を集積することを目的に、発達障害と類似した特徴を持つモデル動物を用いて、行動薬理学的解析、神経化学的解析、エピゲノム解析、腸内細菌叢解析といった多角的な解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical, various kampo medicines have been used for developmental disorders. In this study, basic research was carried out to clarify how kampo medicines alleviate the symptoms of developmental disorders.
In isolation-reared mice, kamiuntanto was shown to suppress symptoms such as hyperactivity, but its effects may be more symptomatic.
In mice with impaired sociability due to disruption of the gut microbiota, it was shown that decreased expression of Reg3 family, antimicrobial peptides, in the ileum may be indirectly involved in abnormal brain development. Furthermore, hochuekkito was found to be a kampo medicine that induces the expression of the Reg3 family in the ileum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床において、様々な漢方薬が重い副作用を伴わずに発達障害に対して有効性を示す症例が報告されており、漢方薬が発達障害治療の選択肢の1つになり得るものと考えられる。しかしながら、根拠に基づく医療が重視される現代医療では、科学的根拠に乏しい漢方薬が十分に活用されているとは言い難い。本研究成果をさらに発展させることにより、精神症状に対して対症療法的に使用できる漢方薬や、腸内細菌叢の乱れている発達障害に対して腸の異常から精神機能の異常を改善できる漢方薬を科学的に示せるものと考えられる。