Research on construction of evaluation method for quality assurance of high-molecular-weight condensed tannins in natural materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Amakura Yoshiaki  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50321857)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンニン / 天然物 / 品質評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,天然資源由来の生薬や機能性食品素材において,分析困難とされる高分子量縮合型タンニン(コンデンスドタンニン)の標準品化,及び定量法を提案し,品質保証のための評価法への応用に向けた基礎検討を目的とする.生物活性を有することが明らかな高分子量コンデンスドタンニンであるが,構造が不特定で,複雑なものが多いため,その具体的な評価法の提案が待望される.本研究は,未だ達成されていない高分子量コンデンスドタンニンの標準品の調製及び定量分析をはじめて可能にすることを目標にし,その品質管理におけるルーチン測定化を指向した研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As natural products containing high-molecular-weight condensed tannins, 4 fractions with weight-average molecular weights of approximately 10,000 to 110,000 (converted to polystyrene standard) of procyanidin B-type containing catechin and/or epicatechin were obtained from the hazelnut kernel extract. In addition, one fraction with a weight-average molecular weights of approximately 20,000 possessing procyanidin B-type was obtained from the Uncaria hook extract. In this way, high-molecular-weight condensed tannin fractions with different weight-average molecular weights that showed chemical characteristics were isolated and characterized in this study. These results suggest that the biological activity and quality evaluation of high-molecular-weight condensed tannins with differences in molecular weight may be investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種々の生物活性を有することが明らかな高分子量コンデンスドタンニンであるが,分離精製が困難なため,高分子量で構造不特定な化合物群としてしか扱えず,それ自体を具体的に分析することができない.本研究は未だ達成されていない高分子量コンデンスドタンニンを分離,特徴付けし,個々の天然物由来の高分子量コンデンスドタンニンを分析・活性評価できるようにすることを目指したもので,一括りにされていた高分子量コンデンスドタンニンを化合物のように扱うことを可能とすることで新たなタイプの医薬品開発につなげる.