Exploratory research on prenyl derivatives with anti-glycation and anti-periodontopathogenic activity to prevent and ameliorate periodontal disease-related conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tsuyoshi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80295138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 龍馬  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (10370959)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / 糖化 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / CMA / プレニル誘導体 / ポリフェノール / コラーゲン / AGEs / 歯周病菌 / 糖化最終生成物 / カレーリーフ / ノブドウ / プレニル化四環カルバゾールアルカロイド / mahanimbine / (-)-catechin / quercetinラムノース配糖体 / ウィキョウ / ペトロセリン酸 / プレニルフラボノイド / ホップ / グリーンルイボス / ウイキョウ / 食品素材 / 歯周病原菌
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は口腔のみならず、糖尿病や動脈硬化症などの全身疾患の誘因となることが近年明らかとなり、社会的にも公衆衛生学的にも歯周病対策の重要性は高まっている。さらに、糖化終末化合物 Advanced glycation end products (AGEs)の蓄積が歯周病の増悪因子となることが明らかになった。そこで、著者は、コラーゲンに特異的に蓄積する AGEs構造体の CMAに着目し、CMA の生成を抑制するとともに歯周病原菌Pgの増殖抑制する天然素材の探索を行い、歯周病と歯周病関連の全身疾患を予防・改善できる有効な食品関連素材の開発を企図した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for natural compounds that inhibit the growth of the periodontal pathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg) using materials that can be consumed daily and found petroselinic acid from Foeniculum vulgare, mahanimbine from curry leaves, and Epigallocatechin-3-O-gallate from matcha tea as active compounds. We also focused on CMA (Nε-(carboxymethyl) arginine), an advanced glycation end-product that accumulates explicitly in collagen, which is abundant in the oral environment and searched for natural compounds that inhibit the formation of CMA. Xanthohumol D from hops and (-)-catechin from Ampelopsis glandulosa var. heterophylla were found as active compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は口腔のみならず、糖尿病や動脈硬化症などの全身疾患の誘因となることが近年明らかとなり、社会的にも公衆衛生学的にも歯周病対策の重要性は高まっている。とりわけ、薬剤耐性菌の問題が深刻化している現在、抗菌薬に頼らない方法、たとえば抗菌活性を有する食品を応用した歯周病制御法の確立が求められている。本研究により、食品由来エキスと化合物の強力なPgの増殖抑制活性と作用機序の詳細を明らかすることができた。また、抗糖化(CMA生成抑制)化合物の活性に必須のコア構造を新たに示すこともできた。これらの知見より、歯周病と歯周病関連の全身疾患を予防・改善できる食品素材候補を見つける手立てが明らかとなった。