Search and development of drugs for prevention and treatment of subarachnoid hemorrhage complications from natural products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Wada Shun-ichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 主任研究員 (40450233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良岡 征都  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10455751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / トレハロサミン / trehalosamine / トレハロース / trehalose / 抗酸化物質 / 食品植物 / 微生物 / レンツトレハロース / 放線菌 / 溶血液 / 天然物 / 合併症 / lentztrehalose
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物や植物由来の天然物よりくも膜下出血(SAH)合併症に対する予防・治療薬シードを探索し実用化を目指した開発研究を行う。既に開発を進めているlentztrehalose類に加えて、新たな有効化合物の探索を行い、評価、開発を進める。対象化合物については弘前大学脳神経外科学講座との共同研究により動物実験、評価を行い、臨床現場のニーズを反映した形で新薬の開発を進める。本研究で開発される薬剤は共通点の多さから各種疾患に付随する虚血再灌流障害への幅広い応用も期待される。天然物探索分野においては、これまで対象とされなかったSAH合併症に注目することにより新規性の高い化合物が得られるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The substances that could be used as therapeutic agents for subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) were searched and evaluated. Trehalose and three analogs showed a tendency to increase the survival rate of brain neurons and suppress inflammation in a rat SAH model. One analog was about 500 times more effective than other compounds, and it is expected that this analog will lead to the development of therapeutic drugs in the future. In addition, natural antioxidants that are promising as new therapeutic agents for SAH were searched in this research. Twenty-three compounds, many of which have been poorly studied, were purified and identified, and five of these were new compounds. Considering the recent difficulty in discovering new compounds in the field of natural product chemistry, this result can be regarded to be highly efficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
くも膜下出血は、投薬により合併症を抑制することで予後が改善できるものと考えられるが、過去20年以上、新たな治療薬の開発はほとんど進んでいない。本研究で注目されたtrehalose類縁体や、新たに発見された抗酸化物質をもとに開発される治療薬が死者や社会復帰困難な患者を減らせるようであれば、社会への貢献が大きいものと期待される。また、本研究で注目した有効化合物の作用機構について理解を深めることで、脳血管障害や関連疾患の病態や治療における基礎的かつ全般的な分子機構の把握に役立つものと期待される。さらに本研究は、天然物化学分野における新規化合物探索法にも新たに効率的な一例を加えたものと言える。