Development of comprehensive cancer immunotherapy using metabolism inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Momose Isao  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 沼津支所, 主席研究員 (10270547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 正富  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 沼津支所, 研究員 (10184342)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん代謝 / インドールアミン2,3-ジオキシゲナーゼ / 乳酸デキヒドロゲナーゼ / キヌレニン / 乳酸 / 免疫チェックポイント / 乳酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 複合的がん免疫療法 / キヌレニン産生阻害剤 / 乳酸デヒドロゲナーゼ阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤はがん治療に革新をもたらす画期的ながん免疫療法と考えられている。しかしながらその奏効率は10-30%と不十分なため、その治療効果を向上させる新たな治療法の開発が望まれている。がん細胞は、免疫細胞からの攻撃を回避するためにアミノ酸誘導体キヌレニンおよび乳酸を利用していることが知られている。そこで本研究では、新しいキヌレニン産生阻害剤およぼ乳酸デヒドロゲナーゼ阻害剤を開発し、これらを利用することにより免疫細胞の活性化による免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果の向上について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) has dramatically altered the landscape of cancer therapy. However, many patients benefit from ICIs because of resistance to ICIs. Although multiple mechanisms of resistance are proposed, kynurenine and lactate as cancer metabolites play particularly important roles in the resistance to ICIs. In the present study, we screened chemical libraries and microbial culture extracts to identify small molecular compounds that decrease the production of kynurenine from cancer cells and inhibit lactate dehydrogenase (LDH). We found a serine derivative that suppresses kynurenine production from human lung A549 cells. Although the serine derivative did not inhibit indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase, which catalyzes tryptophane to kynurenine, a serum metabolite of the serine derivative was found inhibit indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase. We also found that oxalate produced by fungi inhibits LDH, but not succinate and malonate as oxalate analogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において見出されたセリン誘導体が、インドールアミン2,3-ジオキシゲナーゼ(IDO)に対して阻害活性を示すことを発見した。IDOはトリプトファンを基質することから、トリプトファンをリード化合物として阻害剤が開発されてきたが、セリン誘導体にもIDO阻害があることは、阻害剤開発のケミカルスペースを押し広げることになり、学術的に高い意義がある。日本での死因第一位は「がん」であり、本研究はがん治療薬の開発に繋がる研究であることから高い社会的意義がある。