Personalized dosing of immune checkpoint inhibitors by pharmacokinetics/pharmacodynamics analysis and immunogenicity assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukudo Masahide  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60437233)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 薬物動態 / 薬効 / 抗薬物抗体 / 最適使用法 / PK/PD / 個別化がん免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ニボルマブやペムブロリズマブなどの免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の最適な使用法の開発を主目的として、薬物血中濃度と抗体医薬品の免疫原性(抗薬物抗体)に着目し、可溶性免疫チェックポイント分子等の血液中の薬効バイオマーカと関連付けながら有効性と安全性に対するこれらの影響について、血液検体を用いた独自の臨床研究(探索および検証研究)を実施する。また、3次元培養細胞と遺伝子ノックダウン技術等を用いて、新生タンパク質の糖鎖付加に関わることが知られているリボフォリンとPD-L1/L2との関連の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first revealed the incidence of anti-drug antibodies (ADAs) for nivolumab and pembrolizumab as well as ipilimumab in real-world practice. Although ADA titers of the respective drugs examined were relatively low, baseline positive ADA was suggested to relate to systemic symptoms such as fever after start of therapy with nivolumab as well as pembrolizumab. Furthermore, it was suggested that exposure to cemiplimab was associated with clinical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の臨床薬物動態と免疫原性を把握する上で有用な知見を提供するものであり、特に治療薬物モニタリング(therapeutic drug monitoring)を利用した薬物血中濃度測定および抗薬物抗体評価に基づく治療アウトカムの改善が期待され、高額な抗体医薬品の適正使用の推進とそれによる医療費の抑制にも貢献することが考えられる。