Development of prevention for ciplatin-induced nephrotoxicity using clinical real-world data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70252426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 真一郎  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (60452398)
池村 健治  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70513935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシスプラチン / 腎障害 / 医療リアルワールドデータ / パロノセトロン / 有機カチオントランスポータ2 / 薬物間相互作用 / 薬物トランスポータ
Outline of Research at the Start
抗がん薬であるシスプラチンの重大な副作用には腎障害があり、治療継続の大きな妨げとなる。シスプラチンの腎障害に対する有効な予防法は未だななく、その予防法の確立が求めれている。
シスプラチンの腎障害には、薬物トランスポータの一つである有機カチオントランスポータ2(OCT2)による腎組織中へのシスプラチンの蓄積が深く関与することが知られている。つまり、OCT2阻害作用を持つ薬は、シスプラチンの腎障害の予防薬となる可能性がある。本研究では、医療ビックデータを解析し、既存承認薬から新たなOCT2阻害作用を有する薬物を調べ、シスプラチンの腎障害軽減手段の臨床応用に向けた基盤構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retrospective clinical study and adverse event database analysis demonstrated that co-administration of palonosetron, a 5-hydroxytryptamine type 3 receptor antagonists (5-HT3RAs), ameliorated cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity in comparison with other 5-HT3RAs. Moreover, a in vitro study demonstrated that palonosetron could ameliorate cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity by the protective effect against the cytotoxicity of cisplatin. Therefore, the present findings provided important information for the establishment of novel protective approaches to minimize cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、長年にわたり回避することが困難であったシスプラチンの腎障害に対する支持療法構築に向けた有用な新知見であると考えられる。さらに、臨床への還元を意識し、安全性が認められている既存薬から新たな使用方法を見つけ出すドラッグリポジショニングという研究概念も兼ね揃えており、社会的意義の高い研究である。