Establishment of optimal supportive care for prevention of drug-induced kidney injury using medical big data
Project/Area Number |
20K07132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
GODA Mitsuhiro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (40585965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石澤 啓介 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (60398013)
石澤 有紀 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (40610192)
座間味 義人 岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70550250)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 薬剤性腎障害 / 医療ビッグデータ解析 / 支持療法 / 医療ビッグデータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗がん剤による薬剤性腎障害のコントロールが患者のQOL向上、治療継続、予後改善のための重要な課題であると言える。一方で、悪心・嘔吐などの有害事象に対する支持療法が腎障害を悪化させる可能性があるが、これまで化学療法誘発有害事象に対する支持療法が腎障害に与える影響を検討した報告は皆無である。本研究では、リアルワールドデータを用いたビッグデータ解析を基盤に、創薬ツール・遺伝子発現データベースなどのデータベース解析と基礎研究を融合させた新規的な手法を活用して、薬剤性腎障害に与える影響を考慮した最適な支持療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nausea, vomiting, and renal injury are the common adverse effects associated with cisplatin. We hypothesized that 5-HT3 receptor antagonists (5-HT3RAs), one of the antiemetic agents, may be a risk factor for the development of cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity (CIN). Therefore, we investigated the effects of various 5-HT3RAs used in clinical practice on CIN. The results of the analysis, which combined animal models of cisplatin-induced renal injury, cultured cells, medical big data analysis, and hospital medical records analysis, suggest that second-generation 5-HT3RAs may have less effect on CIN than first-generation 5-HT3RAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまではそれぞれのがん化学療法誘発有害事象に対する効果のみに着目して、様々な支持療法が検討されてきたが、今後は長期的にがん化学療法を受ける患者が増加することが予想されるため、薬剤性腎障害に対する影響を考慮した支持療法の重要性が増すと考えられる。研究代表者は、制吐剤である5-HT3受容体拮抗薬が腎障害に悪影響を与える可能性を考え、基礎実験、医療ビッグデータ解析および病院診療情報解析を融合した新規的な手法を用いて解析を行った。本研究成果は、がん化学療法による薬剤性腎障害に与える影響を考慮した最適な支持療法の確立に寄与する有益かつ臨床応用につながるエビデンスであり、社会的意義は大きい。