Elucidation of molecular mechanism that triggers onset of gout from hyperuricemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yasujima Tomoya  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (50753555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯浅 博昭  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (20191471)
山城 貴弘  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 助教 (20826614)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords尿酸 / 尿酸結晶 / 痛風 / トランスポーター / リソソーム / 高尿酸血症
Outline of Research at the Start
痛風は、血中の尿酸濃度が溶解度を上回ることで尿酸結晶が生成され、それをマクロファージが貪食することに起因して発症すると考えられている。しかし、血清尿酸値が尿酸の溶解度を上回る高尿酸血症罹患者のすべてが痛風を発症するわけではない。このことから、マクロファージにおいて、貪食された尿酸結晶が可溶化される機構が備わっていると想定される。これまでに申請者は、その可溶化機構に関与する分子としてlysosomal urate exporting transporter 1(LUET1)の同定に成功した。本研究では、LUET1の機能を明らかにし、尿酸結晶可溶化機構におけるLUET1の寄与を把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I performed a detailed functional analysis of the novel transporter lysosomal urate efflux transporter 1 (LUET1). As a result, it was suggested that LUET1 plays a role in the efflux transport of urate from the lysosome in an acidic environment to the cytoplasm in a neutral pH environment. This suggests that LUET1 may contribute to the reduction of urate concentration in lysosomes. In addition, LUET1 is highly expressed in macrophage model cells, suggesting that it is involved in the efficient solubilization of urate crystals in lysosomes that are phagocytosed by macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛風は、血中の尿酸濃度が溶解度を上回ることで尿酸結晶が生成され、それをマクロファージが貪食することに起因して発症すると考えられている。しかしながら、血清尿酸値が尿酸の溶解度を大きく上回る高尿酸血症罹患者のすべてが痛風を発症するわけではない。このことから、マクロファージにおいて貪食された尿酸結晶が可溶化される機構が備わっていると想定されるが、その詳細については不明であった。本研究により、この尿酸結晶の可溶化機構にLUET1が関与していることが示唆された。この成果は、血清尿酸値の制御によらない、これまでとは全く異なる観点からの新規治療薬の創出にむけた基盤的情報の提供に貢献すると考えられる。