Prediction system of risk assessments by change the drug metabolism activity in placenta for pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Norie  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90219949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 浩史  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30191274)
清水 万紀子  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90307075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒト幹細胞 / BeWo細胞 / 胎盤透過性 / レナリドマイド / 膜透過 / 胎盤細胞 / 肝細胞 / チトクロムP450 / 共存培養 / 胎盤 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 連結型培養手法 / 毒性評価
Outline of Research at the Start
創薬や化学物質の毒性評価では、動物実験の規制や種差の点で、ヒト培養細胞系を用いた評価系に期待が持たれている。母体が摂取した脂溶性の高い化学物質は胎盤を通過し、物質交換とともに胎児側に取り込まれ毒性発現の危険性がある。ヒト胎盤には各種薬物代謝酵素が存在しているが、妊娠期間中母体の外来性異物代謝活性の変動と胎盤透過後の体内動態を評価系する計が確立しておらず詳細な検討は行われていない。申請者は母体で代謝された化合物の胎盤透過前後の毒性発現について検討するために、肝臓と胎盤由来細胞を共存させ、胎盤透過率(Papp)から吸収量(ka)を予測し毒性を評価できる汎用性の高い簡易連結型培養手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantitative extrapolation of the effective dose from in vitro to in vivo is of increasing importance. For developmental toxicity this requires scaling the in vitro observed dose-response characteristics to in vivo fetal exposure, in particular transplacental transfer. Transplacental transfer of toxicants can be studied with the use of the BeWo cell, an in vitro model mimicking in vivo transport of a chemical from maternal blood across a cell barrier into the embryo. In this system, hepatocyte cells are co-cultured with BeWo cells to investigate the effects in particular transplacental transfer. This system expect to contribute to a prediction in silico the physiological pharmacokinetics model (PBPK) to the toxicity of chemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Trans wellを用いたヒト肝細胞と胎盤細胞の共培養系が構築出来たことは、母体が摂取した化合物は胎盤にどのような作用を示すのかを検討する上で、有効活用出来ると共に、その他の細胞の共培養による実験系を提案する事となった。また、生体内の関門である血液脳関門での化合物透過性評価に関して、比較検討した範囲では両者の間に相関性が認められたことから、脳関門透過性評価への応用が期待出来る。今後さらにデーター数を揃えることで、化合物の物性値とともに関門透過性で汎用可能な生理学的薬物動態学 (PBPK)モデルを作成し、薬物・外来性異物の毒性発現をin silicoで予測するのに貢献できる。