Development of remodeling medicine on hepatocellular carcinoma for inducible NK dependent cytotoxicity by molecular target medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HIGAI Koji  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70297711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 英成  東邦大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (30349899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝細胞がん / 腫瘍免疫 / 細胞傷害 / アテゾリズマブ / ベバシズマブ / 分子標的薬 / NK依存性細胞傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
私は、分子標的治療薬ソラフェニブに着目し、肝がん細胞に対して様々な糖転移酵素やNK細胞に認識されるタンパク質性リガンドの発現を変化させることが明らかとなった。このことは、ソラフェニブがNK細胞による傷害のイムノケミカルモジュレーターとして働くことを意味する。そこで本研究では、現在臨床にて標準治療として使用されている3種の分子標的薬を用い、「肝細胞がんの糖鎖およびタンパク質性リガンドのリモデリングによりNK細胞による細胞傷害を誘導して(誘導性NK依存性細胞傷害)、殺腫瘍効果を向上させる分子標的薬の開発を目指す」ことを目的として、基礎的メカニズムと臨床における治療効果の両面から解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified transcriptional regulation of hST3Gal5 and ADAM-9 (regulation molecule of MICA).Furthermore, we clarified that these molecules were regulated by sorafenib. We quantitatively determined the concentration of MICA, FGF-19 and FGF-R4 in sera obtained from patients with HCC treatment with tecentriq and avastin. We were able to identify candidate biomarkers for the tecentriq and avastin treatment. These findings are believed to provide important insights for the selection of future tecentriq and avastin administration cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、進行性肝細胞がんを標的とした分子標的薬の新規作用および免疫系関連分子の発現の影響を明らかにすることができた。この結果は、今後の免疫療法に対して重要な知見が得られたものと考えられる。
また、テセントリク・アバスチンを投与された進行性肝細胞がん患者における血中免疫関連分子血中濃度測定結果と奏効率および進行度との比較から、実臨床におけるバイオマーカー候補が示唆された。この結果は、今後のテセントリク・アバスチン投与症例の選択に対して、重要な知見をもたらすものと考えられる。