Development of folate-modified siRNA lipoplexes for tumor-targeting by intravenous injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yoshiyuki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90350222)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordssiRNA / 葉酸 / 葉酸受容体 / がん / リポソーム / リポプレックス / がん細胞 / がん治療 / ターゲティング
Outline of Research at the Start
静脈内投与でがん組織に効率よく短鎖二本鎖RNA(siRNA)を送達し、がん増殖抑制効果を誘導できる副作用が少ないsiRNA治療薬を開発するため、がんで高発現している葉酸受容体を標的としたsiRNA送達用の葉酸修飾リポソーム製剤を調製する。血液中ではポリエチレングリコール(PEG)修飾により血球成分との凝集を回避することでリポソーム製剤のがん組織への集積性を改善し、標的がん組織に到達後は葉酸修飾PEG脂質以外のPEG脂質が脱離することで、リポソーム表面に残された葉酸を介してがん細胞内に効率よくsiRNAを導入できる製剤開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared small interfering RNA (siRNA)/cationic liposome complexes (lipoplexes) modified with folate (FA)-polyethylene glycol-1,2-distearoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphoethanolamine (DSPE) to facilitate their uptake into tumor cells via folate receptor (FR), and with PEG1600-cholesterol (PEG1600-Chol) or PEG2000-chondroitin sulfate conjugate (PEG2000-CS), to enhance their systemic stability. Among the FA-PEG-modified siRNA lipoplexes, 0.5 mol% FA-PEG5000-DSPE-modified lipoplexes with 2.5 mol% PEG2000-CS or PEG1600-Chol (LP-0.5F5/2.5P2-CS and LP-0.5F5/2.5P1.6-CL, respectively) exhibited selective growth inhibition of human nasopharyngeal carcinoma KB cells through transduction with polo-like kinase 1 (PLK1) siRNA. Furthermore, their lipoplexes markedly decreased the accumulation of siRNA in murine lungs after systemic injection. Finally, systemic injection of LP-0.5F5/2.5P2-CS lipoplexes increased accumulation of siRNA in KB tumor xenografts and induced anti-tumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
siRNAは、配列特異的に遺伝子の発現を抑制できることから、がんに対する創薬開発が期待されているが、静脈内投与でsiRNAをがんに送達することが困難であった。本研究課題で開発した葉酸修飾リポプレックスは、静脈内投与でがん組織にsiRNAを送達できることから、今後、siRNAを用いた新しいがんの治療のためのリポソーム製剤の開発につながるものと期待される。