Effects of platinum-containing drugs on tissue and cellular distribution of trace metal-relaterd proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2022)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tsutomu  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80379411)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラチナ / 癌 / 癌化学療法 / 微量元素
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄、銅、亜鉛といった生体内微量元素(バイオメタル)は生命現象と深く関わっている。申請者はこれまでに、バイオメタルが金属であることに着目し、癌化学療法で汎用されるプラチナ系抗癌薬投与後の影響を患者血液検体を用いて検討してきた。その中で、一部のバイオメタルでは血中動態が変動することを明らかにしてきたが、組織中の変動をどのように反映しているかは不明な点が多い。本研究では、組織レベルでのバイオメタル分布について解析を進めるとともに、プラチナ系抗癌薬がバイオメタルの分布に与える影響をタンパク質レベルで解明し、プラチナ系抗癌薬の副作用発現予測法や予防法への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Limited quantities of clinical samples are available. As a pretreatment for efficient measurement of metal elements, the conditions for ashing using a microwave sample digester were investigated, and the treatment conditions were optimized. After platinum-based chemotherapy, it is detected in the body for a long period of time, and it was suggested that its elimination from the blood is related to factors such as albumin, regardless of renal function. In addition to the variation of essential trace metals in the body, the isotope effect was also examined for the same patient samples, and it was found that the isotopic ratios of iron, copper, and zinc in the plasma may differ from the natural ratios. Further studies are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラチナ系抗癌剤は消化器癌などの固形癌に対して汎用される薬剤である。一方で、プラチナが金属であることから同薬剤を用いる治療によって鉄、銅、亜鉛といった生体に必須の微量金属元素(バイオメタル)に影響する可能性がある。バイオメタルの変動をモニターすることによって生体が受けた影響を定量的に評価できる可能性があり、疾患の診断や治療効果の判定ならびに副作用の発現予測に応用できると考えている。