Identification of resistance factors and development of novel strategy to overcome resistance in treatment-resistant chronic myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Shozo  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40208187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性骨髄性白血病 / BCR-ABL1阻害薬 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、現在、慢性骨髄性白血病の治療薬として用いられているBCR-ABL1阻害薬の耐性獲得機序とその克服法を見出すことを目指す。具体的には慢性骨髄性白血病細胞株を用いて、BCR-ABL1阻害薬耐性細胞を作製し、これを用いて遺伝子発現及び変異等の網羅的解析を行い、耐性因子の同定を行う。また、同定した因子を阻害する分子標的薬を選択し、用いることで、耐性克服の治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established BCR-ABL1 inhibitor-resistant cells in human chronic myeloid leukemia cells, analyzed the mechanism of resistance acquisition, and found that activation of the bypass signaling pathway is involved. Furthermore, we found that BCR-ABL1 inhibitor resistance can be overcome by molecularly targeted drugs that inhibit this bypass pathway. These results may contribute to the clinical treatment of BCR-ABL1 inhibitor-resistant chronic myeloid leukemia when it emerges. The results of this study are summarized in the main publications section.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性骨髄性白血病の治療には、BCR-ABL1阻害薬が用いられるが、約30%の患者で耐性や生じ、治療が困難となる。この耐性の原因はBCR-ABL1の点変異と点変異以外に分類され、点変異に対しては治療薬の開発が進んでいるが、点変異以外の原因については不明な点が多いことから有効な治療法が存在しない。本成果において、慢性骨髄性白血病におけるBCR-ABL1阻害薬耐性にバイパス経路活性化によるERK1/2活性化が耐性の要因であることを見出し、この阻害により耐性が克服されることを明らかにした。これらの結果により、BCR-ABL1阻害薬耐性患者の生命予後の改善に貢献できると考えている。