| Project/Area Number |
20K07146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山内 淳史 福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90341453)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 心血管イベント / 動脈硬化症 / ナルメフェン / 副作用 / 有害作用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
”harm reduction”の概念が提唱され、従来の治療目的である断酒から「減酒」も有効である方針が日本アルコール・アディクション学会と日本アルコール関連問題学会から示された。そのニーズにあった薬物治療として、飲酒量低減薬ナルメフェンが期待されている。一方で、ナルメフェンは心血管イベントなどの副作用が発現する可能性がある。しかし、この機序に関する基礎的研究は殆どない。そこでナルメフェンの有害作用による動脈硬化症発症・進展の可能性を検証し、この機序を解明することで、ナルメフェンの有害作用の予防・軽減・回避対策の構築、また有用性・安全性のより高い新規治療薬の開発へと連結することを目的とした。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nalmefene, an opioid receptor modulator, is a reducing alcohol consumption drug for patients with alcohol dependence. Opioid receptors involve in peripheral inflammatory diseases such as colitis and arthritis. In this study, we determined if nalmefene increases risk of atherosclerosis, one of inflammatory diseases. Apolipoprotein E knockout (ApoE KO) mice were fed a high-fat diet and intraperitoneally administrated with vehicle (saline) or nalmefene (1 and 3mg kg-1 day-1) for 21 days. The atherosclerotic plaque formation in ApoE KO mice was dose-dependently progressed by nalmefene treatment. In addition, nalmefene significantly increased the monocyte/macrophage-positive area in aorta in ApoE KO mice. Furthermore, nalmefene significantly increased oxLDL uptake in macrophage cells. Additionally, nalmefene increased the expression of CD36. Therefore, nalmefene may progress the atherosclerotic plaque formation by enhancing oxLDL uptake into macrophages in atherosclerotic plaque.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
飲酒量低減を目的としたナルメフェンによる治療が増加すると予測される中で、有害事象のリスクを検討することは、極めて重要である。 本研究では、動物実験および細胞実験により、飲酒量低減薬ナルメフェンが動脈硬化巣の形成促進・不安定化させるリスクがあることを明らかにした。本成果はナルメフェンの安全性に関する注意喚起を促す実験証拠を提示する点で医療的に意義深い。またナルメフェン有害作用の予測・軽減・回避対策の構築が可能となり、本薬物の安全性と有用性のさらなる向上が期待できる。さらに有害作用の低減化とともに優れた減酒・断酒効果を有する新薬の開発へと繋げることも可能であると考える。